題名: 家庭 vs. 房舍:台灣轉向安置機構對偏差行為少年福利服務品質之研究

關鍵詞: 福利服務品質;安置機構;司法轉向

摘要: 本研究主要重點在檢視台灣地區接受法院轉向安置機構(34所)對偏差行為少年之福利服務品質。評估資料來源包括機構訪視觀察紀錄、問卷資料,以及與行政主管和少年會談所得。結果大致上可以將安置機構分為禁閉房舍、寄養宿舍、關懷家庭、專業家庭等四類。不論哪一種類型,大多數機構硬體設施能符合政府法令規範,但是專業工作與教養作法差異頗大。其中被安置少年是否感受到被關愛,機構有無結構化專業服務措施,及專業服務態度是身心成長重要影響因素,而非機構硬體設施是否符合法規。這一結果與對機構負責人的問責(accountability)有關,建議考評機構應加入這一項目之外,還應該加強對安置機構管理者之專業倫理、經營管理理念與管理知能之教育訓練工作。

According to The law governing the disposition of juvenile case, juvenile delinquents who with minor delinquent behaviors can be placed in adolescent welfare agencies. We have 34 facilities that provide these services. The major purpose of this research is to examine the qualities of welfare services provided by these facilities. The evaluation data are collected from agency visit observation records, questionnaires, and in-depth interviews with the inmates and administrative officers. The services types can be roughly divided into Isolation Housing, Foster Housing, Caring Families and Professional Families. The hardware facilities of most of the facilities are fulfilled by the law, but the professional guidance and disciplinary services provided by these facilities appear significant differences. Adolescents’ feeling being loved, providing structured guidance measures, and professional services attitude are much more important than the hardware of the facilities. This finding is related to the accountability of the person in charge. The concrete recommendations are: 1. for government, adolescents’ feeling being loved, providing structured guidance measures, and professional service attitude might be included in facility evaluation; 2. for the managerial level of the facilities, the professional ethic, managerial concept and ideology and managerial skills need to be strengthened.