题名: 運用明示和暗示科學本質文本對七年級學生學習演化單元的效益

关键词: 科學文本;科學本質;演化;閱讀; Scientific Text;Nature of Science;Evolution;Reading

摘要: 本研究旨在探討將明示或暗示科學本質的文本的學習活動融入原來演化單元的教學,對學生科學本質觀、學習成就和對科學的態度之影響。一位個案教師選擇三個國一班級共105位學生,分別在演化單元實施三種不同的教學策略(閱讀和小組討論明示科學本質文本、閱讀暗示科學本質文本融入一般教學、一般教學)。多元研究資料來源包括學生在科學與教育觀點問卷中科學本質的觀點、兩題開放式科學本質問題、對科學的態度問卷、演化單元的成就測驗和學生的半結構式訪談。量化問卷資料採用t檢定和共變數分析。質性問卷資料和半結構性訪談資料則經過編碼和敘述性統計,前者還採用卡方檢定,最後提出詮釋性主張。研究結果顯示,使用科學本質文本的兩組學生在科學知識的確認議題上,均朝向當代的科學本質觀。尤其,他們也瞭解到參考文獻在形成科學知識上的重要性。當學生面對專家所提出的說法時,這兩組學生也較能利用證據、解釋或驗證的方式作為判斷的標準。但是,兩組在科學方法、想像力和主觀性的議題上不易改變。反之,控制組學生可能因觀看影片,在想像力的議題上有顯著地改變。三組學生對科學的態度和學業成就均有顯著提升,但三組之間無顯著差異。然而,因學生關注與課本相關的知識甚於科學本質的概念,加上低成就學生感受到部分討論問題較難,以及其習慣閱讀短篇幅文本,使得文本閱讀在科學本質的學習成效上受到限制。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the learning effect of using the explicit and the implicit Nature of Science (NOS) texts as a reading activity for improvement of students' understanding of NOS, academic achievement, and attitudes toward science. One teacher used 3 kinds of teaching strategies (reading an explicit NOS text with group discussion, integrating the implicit NOS text reading activity into the general teaching, general teaching) to 3 similar classes (105 students) in the unit of evolution. Multiple data resources included students' responses of the Views On Science and Education (VOSE) questionnaire, an open-ended questionnaire, the Attitude Toward Science in School Assessment (ATSSA) questionnaire, and an academic test regarding evolution, and students' semi-structured interviews. Quantitative analysis methods included t-test and analysis of covariance. Qualitative data were coded and analyzed through descriptive statistics and chi-square test. It was found that the two experimental groups using the texts had more understanding than the control group on the issues of validation of scientific knowledge and on the importance of references on the process of knowledge formation. Moreover, the two experimental groups were able to use evidence, explanation or verification to judge the diverse theories derived from experts better than the control group. However, their views on the issues of scientific method, imagination, and subjectivity were changed little. By contrast, the control group's views might be influenced by watching an evolution video tape to make significant change on the issue of imagination. Three groups had significant improvement on academic achievement, and attitudes toward science. However, the NOS learning effect of reading explicit NOS texts is limited, because students' concern on textbook-related knowledge was more than on the NOS concepts and low achievers perceived that some discussion questions were difficult and preferred short texts to long texts.