題名: Stability Analysis and Performance Evaluation of a Feedback Controller for Local Control of Sound

關鍵詞: 虛擬麥克風回授控制器;區域性聲音控制;寬頻噪音

摘要: 本論文經由理論分析、模擬與實驗來探討區域性聲音回授控制器之穩定性與性能。一個新的穩定虛擬麥克風回授控制器設計方法被呈現在本文章中,區域性聲音控制主要是被設計來將寬頻噪音衰減在聽者耳朵區域,也就是虛擬麥克風的位置而不是實際麥克風的位置。結果顯示假如要得到比較好的噪音衰減性能在聽者耳朵區域,則回授控制器將會是不穩定的。因此在穩定性與性能兩者之間存在某種平衡。

This paper investigates the performance and stability of a virtual microphone feedback controller for local control of sound through theoretical analysis, simulations and real-time implementation. A novel method to design a stable feedback controller for the local control system is also presented in this paper. The local control system is designed to attenuate a broadband disturbance at a point near the listener’s ear, i.e. the virtual microphone, rather than at the control microphone, i.e. the physical microphone. The results showed that if a good performance was to be achieved the controller would be unstable. This is because the magnitude of the response of the virtual plant is lower than that of the physical plant. The feedback controller in this work is designed to minimize the noise at the virtual microphone, with a virtual plant response used in the performance objective. However the physical plant is used in the stability constraint. Therefore there is a trade-off between the performance and controller stability.