题名: 成功開啟課堂對話之鑰: 以熱力學為例

关键词: 課堂對話;互動教學;熱力學;形成性評量

摘要: 引導「課堂對話」,對於物理教學是一件重要卻困難的任務。本文首先根據文獻,簡述「課堂對話」對物理教學的重要性及預期成效。接著,分享五段作者教授普通物理之「熱力學」單元時,所經歷的「課堂對話」摘錄,分析教師在引導對話過程,所面臨的困境,及扭轉困境所採取的策略。最後,綜合出成功引導對話的要素:包含教師提問應具體明確、變因盡量簡化、搭配其它科學工具(如:圖表,或示範器材)、充分的思考時間、給予錯誤作答更正的機會、對話內容與評量緊密結合...等。藉由實例的分享,希望能鼓勵更多物理教師,投入心力以挑戰此項重要的教學任務,進而享受「有問有答」的教學樂趣。

Conducting in-class dialogue is crucial but challenging to physics instructors. This paper starts from describing the pedagogical reasons and expected outcomes of conducting in-class dialogue for teaching physics based on the literature. Then, the author shares five episodes in teaching thermodynamics, analyzing the challenges the instructor has encountered and the strategies to overcome the teaching barriers. Last, features of successfully conducting in-class dialogues are summarized, which include specifying the questions, simplifying the related variables, providing multiple scientific tools to facilitate reasoning, giving students opportunities to amend their responses, and merging the content of in-class dialogue to assessment design to highlight the status of in-class dialogue.