题名: Designing English Learning Strategy Training Activities

关键词: Language learning;Learning strategy training;Activity design;Evaluation learning diary;Teaching diary; 語言學習;學習策略訓練;活動設計;評量;學習日誌;教學日誌;英語教學;大學英語;外語學習

摘要: Lanuage learning strategy training has been widely discussed and recommended. However, in Taiwan, only very few studies have been concerned with English learning strategy training. It is widely believed that a successful activity design would enhance the success of such training. This study evaluates an English learning strategy training program in terms of its training activity design. The results are discussed with the focus on the applicability of the activities, according to both students and teachers. Teaching implications are provided at the end of the study.

語言學習策略訓練於近幾年常於英語教學界被廣泛討論。不少學?亦於論著中強調其重要性。然而,在臺灣,有關英語學習策略訓練之研究並不多見。事實上,成功之訓練效果與訓練時之活動設計息息相關。本研究針對一訓練課程訓練時之活動設計做一評量。就其可用性,根據問卷,學生訪談,學生學習日誌,以及教師教學日詩分析結果,做一綜合討論。於本報告末了,作者亦根據研究結果,提出英語學習策略訓練之施行建議。