題名: Language Learning Strategy Use Differences between High and Low English Proficiency Learners--An Example from a Technology College in Taiwan

關鍵詞: 英文能力;語言學習策略

摘要: This study aims at finding out the language learning strategy use differences between high and low English proficiency technology college students. A total of 276 freshmen in a technology college in center part of Taiwan participated in this study. Both quantitative and qualitative data collection methods were used. The results showed that students with high English proficiency reported higher frequency in language learning strategy use than did low English proficiency students'. Also, differences were found in the ways high and low English proficiency students used some strategies. Findings of this study suggested that teachers not only encourage students to use language learning strategies, but also inform them of the ways in using the strategies.

本研究旨在探討技職院校英語能力較高的學生與英語能力較低的學生,其英語學習策略使用之差異處。本研究以兩百七十六位臺灣中部某技職院校一年級學生為對象,採行質與量研究並用的方法,進行探討。首先對研究參與學生進行語言學習策略問卷施測。接著,隨機選擇十二位英語能力表現較強的學生,以及十二位英語能力表現較弱的學生施予訪談。 研究結果顯示,英語能力表現較強的學生學習策略使用頻率顯著高於英語能力表現較弱的學生。英語能力表現較強的學生在三十九項學習策略的使用上,頻率顯著高於英語能力表現較弱的學生。此外,本研究發現,兩組學生群在許多學習策略上,使用方法也不一樣。本研究建議教師除了鼓勵英語能力表現較弱的學生使用學習策略以外,並應教導學生使用學習策略的方法。