Title: 閱讀流暢性困難個案研究:一位美國四年級讀寫障礙學生的檔案解析

Keywords: 自動化歷程;個案研究;閱讀速度;閱讀困難;閱讀流暢性

Abstract: 本研究對一位具有英語流暢困難的四年級美國學生從事深度分析。我們所收集的資料包括學生的個人認知和學業成就表現,學校老師之觀察報告,家長訪談,學生班級教室觀察報告等等。資料分析結果和閱讀障礙理論相呼應。個案在聽覺理解和閱讀解碼之間的落差符合「閱讀簡單公式」的假說。此外,資料顯示閱讀速率的困難在個案的閱讀理解上扮演獨特的角色。我們還發現這位自動化歷程有缺陷的學生並存閱讀流暢困難和數學簡單算式自動提取困難,而他在工作記憶上的困難也許是他無法流暢閱讀以及快速正確回答數學簡單算式的最大原因。

In the current study, we selected a fourth grade student with severe reading fluency difficulties to conduct a case study. We analyzed both qualitative and quantitative data to explore the theories that have been constructed during these past few decades. We found that this student had good listening comprehension and poor decoding skills at first grade. In spite of the improvement of his reading accuracy in third grade, his reading comprehension had dropped. The dissociation between his slow reading rate and decoding skills at fourth grade suggests that reading rate may have contribution to reading comprehension over and above the decoding skills. We also found that this student encountered both reading fluency and math-fact retrieval difficulties. We suspect that such deficits were related to this student's weakness of automaticity, which might attribute to his weak working memory.