Title: The Reception and Translation of Classical Chinese Poetry in English

Keywords: Poetry translation;Context;Reception;Target system;Publishing phenomenon; 詩詞翻譯;文境;接受反應;目的/譯入系統;出版現象

Abstract: Translation and reception are inseparable. Translation helps disseminate foreign literature in the target system. An evident example is Ezra Pound’s translation based on the 8th-century Chinese poet Li Bo’s “The River-Merchant’s Wife,” which has been anthologised in Anglophone literature. Through a diachronic survey of the translation of classical Chinese poetry in English, the current paper places emphasis on the interaction between the translation and the target socio-cultural context. It attempts to stress that translation occurs in a context—a translated work is not autonomous and isolated from the literary, cultural, social, and political activities of the receiving end.

研究翻譯作品,必得研究其在譯入環境中的接受反應。透過翻譯,外國文學在目的系統中廣宣流布。龐德的〈河商之妻〉(譯寫自李白的〈長干行〉)即一代表實例,至今仍被納入英美文學選集中。藉由中詩英譯的歷時調查,本文側重譯作與譯入文境間的互動,審視前者與後者的社會文化間的關係。本文強調翻譯行為的發生與接受一方的時代背景相互作用。譯作不會憑空出現,亦不會在目的環境中形成封閉的狀態,而是與文學、文化、社會與政治等活動彼此交流、影響。