题名: 論女神對原始生命觀的演述及其詩學意義

关键词: 女神;生命觀;詩學;隱喻;母親原型; Goddess;View of life;Poetics;Metaphor;Mother archetype

摘要: 女神與原始生命觀之間的相互詮釋關係,包括了「女媧化生」與化育的力量;「羲和御日」、「常羲浴月」與時間的運轉;「女夷司春」、「青女佈殺」與生長的秩序;「西王母賜不死藥」與死亡的現象等等,而構成此一現象的原因,在於兩者的建構源出於共通的心靈基礎—母性。母性(maternity)可分為自然與社會兩個層面,自然母性包括母體、生育及親子關係,社會母性包括母職、母儀與倫常孝道。原始生命觀與女神形象的塑造,均以母性為基礎,受母親原型影響,且同樣在母與子、自我與

自我所從出的認知架構下發展,因此形成女神既是自我的化身,又是自我命運之施造者的疊合現象。此一疊合使女神文學具有在書寫中檢視自我存在的特殊詩學意義。

The mutual explications existed between the idea of goddesses and the primal view of life are manifest in the following instances: “Nuwa Huasheng [Nuwa creating life]” and the power of creation; “Xihe Yuri [Xihe carrying the sun on a carriage],”“Changxi Yuyue [Changxi bathing the moon]” and the evolution of time; “Nuyi Xichun [Nuyi managing spring],” “Qingnu Busha [Qingnu spreading death]” and the ordering of growth;“Xiwangmu granting elixir of life” and the phenomenon of death, etc. All these relationships originate from a shared spiritual foundation-maternity. Maternity contains both biological and social aspects. The former involves the maternal body, giving birth and mother-child relationship; the latter includes motherhood, the paragon of motherhood and ethics and filial piety. The primeval view of life and the shaping of goddess figure are based on maternity and influenced by the mother archetype. Similarly, both are developed under the cognitive framework of mother-child relation, self and the origin of self. As a result, the goddess is the incarnation of self and the manipulator of one’s own fate. Accordingly, the literatures on goddess have their unique poetic implications of examining the existence of self in writing.