Title: Comparisons of Student Perceptions and Evaluations of Using Wiki to Conduct Online Peer Response:An Interschool Project

Keywords: Wiki;Peer response;Online collaboration; 維基;同儕回饋;線上合作學習;以英語為外語學習學生之寫作

Abstract: Recent studies have verified using wiki to foster collaborative writing in EFL (English as a foreign language) students. With the intention to expand the knowledge in applying CMC (computer-meditated communication) tools in peer response practice, this article reports an 18-week interschool study at two technological universities in Taiwan. The wiki group forums were set up as the medium for mixed groups of students to post reading responses and provide feedback to one another. This study adopted both qualitative and quantitative methods to collect and analyze data. To add new understandings to the prior research on peer response, the current study focused specifically on the comparisons of interschool student perceptions and evaluations of the online peer response activity. The research results suggest that student English proficiency levels, the locations of their schools, and their genders played important roles in affecting to what extent they enjoyed and participated in the wiki-based peer response activity.

最近的研究已經證實:使用維基協同寫作,可幫助以英語作為外語的學生學習英文。為求進一步提供對於電腦輔助學習及同儕回饋學習方式之瞭解,本研究進行了一項為期十八週的跨校協同寫作交流活動。在本研究中,維基寫作論壇為兩所科技大學學生混組互動寫作交流之主要媒介,學生在論壇上相互針對英文寫作產品做出回應,並提供修改建議。本研究採用質化和量化兼用的研究方法來收集和分析數據,主要的研究目的,在比較不同學校的學生,對此線上同儕英文寫作回饋活動的看法和評價。研究結果指出,學生所具有的英語能力、兩所學校的地理位置、以及學生的性別,均影響了學生是否喜愛此項學習活動,及他們參與此活動的熱烈程度。