題名: 梁啟超清代學術史寫作的歷程與轉變

關鍵詞: 梁啟超;民國學術;清代學術;近世之學術;清代學術概論;中國近三百年學術史

摘要: 梁啟超的清代學術史著作主要有:〈近世之學術〉、《清代學術概論》、《中國近三百年學術史》。梁啟超在〈近世之學術〉中,往往以學者生平行事、道德展現,或是說與清政府的關係作為評價的首要標準。在後期《清代學術概論》與《中國近三百

年學術史》階段,對人物及其學術成績的評價,主要以是否具有啟蒙時期的內涵,即反對封建主義,發揚近代人文精神為指標。整體而言,梁啟超對清代學術史相關論題的寫作,持續進行寫作,而且在數量與質量上都越加齊備、完善。以清代學術史研究的發展來看,梁啟超在學術方法與理論並沒有革命性的突破,只是直率地陳述對清代學術演變發展與學派人物的觀點。然而梁啟超的觀察與批判具有深刻的洞察力,儘管推論較促,證據較缺,仍能啟發後學,引導出清代學術史研究的許多課題。

Liang Qi-chao’s works on the academic history of the Qing dynasty mainly include:“The Modern Academia,” Introduction to the Learning of the Qing Dynasty and Chinese Academic History in the Last Three Hundred Years. In the “The Modern Academia,” Liang often uses his life experiences, moral display and the relationship with the Qing dynasty as important criteria for assessment. At a later stage of writing Introduction to the Learning of the Qing Dynasty and Chinese Academic History in the Last Three Hundred Years, he assesses people and their academic performances based on the contents of the Enlightenment period, i.e. anti-feudalism and modern spirit of humanism. On the whole, Liang’s continued works on the academic history of Qing dynasty have come a long way in terms of quality and quantity. Liang did not breakthrough or revolutionize the methods or theories from the academic history research point of view of Qing dynasty. He merely expresses his views on the evolution and development of the academic and scholars during the Qing dynasty. Liang’s insightful observation and criticism, albeit premature and with insufficient evidence, have inspired succeeding generations of scholars and brought forth many academic history issues of the Qing dynasty that warrant further study.