题名: 漢語足部動作詞的空間隱喻

关键词: 認知;空間隱喻;足部動作;意象圖式;語義特徵

摘要: 人類認識世界的過程中,所採用的基本認知手段便是「譬(隱)喻」。身體經驗是概念認知的原型,人們以自己所熟悉的身體為參照基礎,以己身經驗為認知原型,進一步用隱喻方式形塑新的概念。身體各部位器官當中,「足(腳)」部具有帶領身體移動以認識世界的行動能力,這一功能是其他身體器官所沒有的,足部動作的身體經驗映射到外在世界而形成不少空間隱喻。由於足部運動有始點、終點、路徑,因此在多維空間裡,足部動作的種種體驗便成了空間隱喻概念的基礎,足部動作詞衍生隱喻的含義主要是基於腳部動作在空間中的移動概念而來。本文擬先找出各項足部動作詞的語義特徵,據此作為足部動作隱喻的原型範疇,其次運用「概念隱喻」及「空間合成」理論,由空間路徑的「上、下、前、後、內、外」等角度分析足部動詞在心理空間上的整體運作情形,找出漢語當中由足部動作所形成的隱喻詞語有哪些,分析其中所隱涵的空間意象圖式,進而歸納其中空間隱喻的類型。

Metaphor is a basic cognitive device for our understanding of the world. As such, physical experience is the prototype of concept cognition. People use their bodies as reference basis and their physical experience as cognitive prototype to shape new concepts with metaphors. Of all the body parts, feet enables the body movement which leads to our understanding of the world, thus, performing a function not shared by other body organs. The body experiences of foot action reflect on the outside world, hence forming various spatial metaphors. The foot-action process includes the starting point, the ending point, and the moving path. Therefore, in the multi-dimensional space, all the experiences of foot-action lay the foundations of spatial metaphors. The implications of foot-action verbs derive from the concept of foot movement in the space. This paper will first identify the semantic features of the foot-action verbs and the features will be served as the prototype of metaphors. Secondly, from different perspectives of moving directions such as upward, downward, forward, backward, inward and outward, the study aims to apply the theories of conceptual metaphor and synthesis of space to analyze the overall effects of foot-action verbs on our mental space, to determine the foot-action metaphors in Chinese, to examine their implied space image schemas and identify the general category of spatial metaphors.