題名: 大學院校實驗室安全文化調查

關鍵詞: 安全文化;安全績效;安全管理; Safety culture;Safety performance;Safety management

摘要: 本研究旨在探討組織因素及個人因素對安全文化的影響。探索性因素分析結果,安全文化量表產生人為飾物、安全領導、安全承諾及基本假定等四個因素。台灣 135 所大學院校的 239 位勞工安全衛生人員,於 2001 年完成一項自陳式問卷(self-administered questionnaire)調查,回覆率為 59.01%。經使用多變量變異數分析,結果發現組織的勞工安全衛生人員及勞工安全衛生委員會,以及個人的年齡、職稱、事故經驗及安全訓練經驗在安全文化上達到統計的及實用的顯著性。而組織的所屬地區在安全文化上雖達到統計的顯著性,但尚未具有實用的顯著性。最後,本研究的結果建議組織領導者應關注這些重要的組織因素及個人因素,以利組織創造積極的安全文化。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the influences of organizational and personal factors on safety culture. The exploratory factor analysis of the safety culture scale resulted in four factors such as artifacts, safety leadership, personal commitment to safety, and basic assumptions. A self-administered questionnaire survey was conducted among labor safety and health managers (LSHMS) of 135 universities and colleges in Taiwan in 2001. The number of respondents was 239, and the response rate was 59.01%. Using multivariate analysis of variance, this study discovered that an organizational LSHM and labor safety and health committee, age, job title, accident experience and safety training experience had statistically and practically significant effects on safety culture. Although location had statistically significant effects on the culture, there was no practical significance. Lastly, the results of this study suggest that the management should be concerned with the important organizational and personal factors in order to create proactive safety culture.