題名: 大學院校實驗室等場所安全文化與安全績效之相關研究

關鍵詞: 安全管理;安全績效;安全文化; Safety Culture;Safety performance;Safety management

摘要: 二十多年來各界對安全文化的起因、內涵及影響,並沒有太多共識,而且大都欠缺理論模式以解釋安全文化與安全績效的關係。因此,本文基於系統理論,以建立二者的可能關係。台灣地區135 所大學院校的239 位勞工安全衛生人員,於民國90 年完成自陳式問卷調查。經以皮爾森積差相關及典型相關分析結果顯示,安全文化與安全績效呈顯著正相關,並以逐步回歸分析結果顯示,人為飾物乃安全績效之最佳預測因子。基於研究結果,乃建議大學院校可透過創造積極的安全文化,以改進安全績效。

There has not much consensus on the cause, the content and the consequences of safety culture in the past 20 years. Moreover, there is an overall lack of models specifying the relationship of the culture with safety performance. In this paper, the author will construct the potential relationship between the culture and the performance according to system theory. A self-administered questionnaire survey was sent to 239 labors safety and health managers at 135 universities and colleges in Taiwan in 2001. Pearson product-moment correlation and Canonical correlation analysis shows that there is a significant positive correlation between the culture and the performance. And stepwise regression analyses demonstrate that artifacts are the most significant predictors of the performance. This result suggests that universities may improve safety performance by creating proactive safety culture.