題名: 大學院校實驗室安全績效之調查研究

關鍵詞: 安全管理;安全績效;實驗室安全; Safety Management;Safety Performance;Laboratory Safety

摘要: 本研究旨在探討大學院校組織因素及個人因素對實驗室安全績效的影響。台灣100所大學院校的780位教職員工,於民國91年完成一項自陳式問卷調查,回覆率為78%。經使用多變項變異數分析,結果顯示組織的勞工安全衛生人員及勞工安全衛生委員會,以及個人的事故經驗及安全訓練經驗在安全績效上達到統計的及實用的顯著性。再者,組織的性質及地區,以及個人的性別在安全績效上達到統計的顯著性。組織因素對安全績效有影響,與組織結構及安全結構有關;個人因素在安全績效上有知覺差異,與視覺空間能力、過去經驗或歸因謬誤、行為改變有關。最後,作者建議組織管理者應關注這些重要的組織因素及個人因素,俾便組織持續改進並追求卓越的安全績效。

This study explores the influences of organizational and personal factors on safety performance in laboratories in universities and colleges. A self-administered questionnaire was sent to employees at 100 universities and colleges in Taiwan in 2002. The number of respondents was 780, representing a response rate of 78%. Multivariate analysis of variance was used to determine that organizational safety manager, safety committees, and individual experience with accidents and safety training statistically and practically significantly affected performance. Moreover, the organizational category of ownership and location, and individual sex statistically significantly affected performance. The organizational factors that affected performance may be associated with organizational structure and safety structure. The personal factors that influenced performance may be related to spatial visualization, past experiences or attribution errors, and behavior modification. Finally, the author recommends that managers should address these important organizational and personal factors to facilitate continuous improvements in the pursuit of excellence in safety.