題名: Interaction Effects of Organizational and Individual Factors on Safety Climate in College and University Laboratories

關鍵詞: Safety climate;Organizational factors;Individual factors;Interaction effect;Two-way MANOVA; 安全氣候;組織因素;個人因素;交互作用

摘要: This paper focuses on investigating the interaction effects of organizational and individual factors on safety climate. Self-administered questionnaire, including general information and a safety climate scale, was conducted among 754 employees at four colleges and universities in central Taiwan selected via simple random sampling. 465 of 754 employees completed the questionnaire. The researchers carried out two-way MANOVA, and this analysis indicated that the following interaction effects were found to be statistically significant: size and job tenure/safety training experience on safety climate, ownership and job tenure on safety climate, safety committee and gender/accident experience on safety climate, location and job tenure/safety training experience/work site on safety climate. On the basis of these results, the authors provide some countermeasure for universities to improve safety climate and propose the practical application of the present study.

本研究聚焦於探索組織因素及個人因素對安全氣候的交互作用。簡單隨機抽取台灣中部四所大學754名教職員工,實施包括基本資料及安全氣候量表的自陳式問卷。其中465位教職員工完成該問卷。研究人員實施二因子多變量變異數分析,結果顯示:(1)規模分別與工作年資及安全訓練經驗對安全氣候有交互作用;(2)性質與工作年資對安全氣候有交互作用;(3)工安委員會分別與性別及事故經驗對安全氣候有交互作用;(4)地區分別與工作年資、安全訓練經驗及工作部門對安全氣候有交互作用。基於這樣的結果,作者提出一些對策以供大學改進安全氣候及本研究的實務應用。