題名: 電信業安全文化之調查研究

關鍵詞: 安全文化;員工安全參與;風險知覺;緊急應變;電信業

摘要: 本研究目的為探討影響安全文化之因素。簡單隨機抽樣某電信業1,200名員工,實施問卷調查。其中939名(78.25%)員工完成可用的問卷。該樣本隨機分割成二個子樣本,一個子樣本作為發展研究工具;另一個子樣本作為實證研究。12個題項的安全文化量表經探索性因素分析,結果產生三個因素,分別為員工安全參與、風險知覺及緊急應變。該量表具有良好的效度及信度。其次,二因子多變項變異數分析(two-way MANOVA)之結果顯示:(1)群體性質與群體規模對員工安全參與有交互作用;(2)地區與員工安全訓練經驗對風險知覺有交互作用。本文作者建議群體層級之領導者(作業主管)應關注這些交互作用之情形,以利創造積極的安全文化及追求卓越的安全績效。

The purpose of this study was to explore the factors those have an impact on safety culture. A questionnaire survey was carried out on 1,200 randomly selected telecoms workers, and 939 (78.25%) workers returned the usable questionnaires. The sample was then randomly split into two subsamples. One subsample was used to measure development, and the other for the empirical study. The exploratory factor analysis of the 12-item safety culture scale (SCS) produced three factors-employee participation in safety, risk perception, and emergency response. The SCS is found to have good levels of validity and reliability. Moreover, the results of two-way MANOVA show interactive effects on safety culture between (a) group nature and group size; and (b) region and employee experience in safety training. The authors suggest that the operations manager maybe concerned with these interactive effects to improve safety performance by creating proactive safety culture.