題名: 支撐金屬稀聚合觸媒製備方法研究

關鍵詞: Supported;Metallocene;Polyethylene;Morphology;Nanotube;Titanium oxide;Molecular weight distribution; 支撐金屬烯觸媒;聚乙烯;粒徑;納米管;二氧化鈦;載體

摘要: The morphology of a polyethlene particle produced by supported metallocene catalysts is strongly affected by the preparation method. The particles prepared by the pre-mixing method have a granular shape, large particle diametr, high bulk density and a low number of fine particles. Scanning electron microscope reveals that PE particles produced by the pre-mixing catalyst consist of globules with randomly oriented fiber structure, whereas those produced by the adsorption catalyst have finger-like fibrils protruding from the PE globule surface.To improve the molecular weight distribution of the metallocene-base polyethylene, a titanium oxide particle containing uniform nanotube structure on the surface was prepared to be used as the catalyst support.

以 pre-mixing 方法製備的支撐金屬烯可做為製備聚乙烯(PE)優良的聚合觸梅,所得的PE具有顆粒形狀、較大粒徑、整體密度較高的微粒較少的優點。掃描式電子顯微鏡(SEM)的結果指出以 adsorptin 和 pre-mixing 兩種不同方法製備的支撐金屬烯觸媒,所生產的PE顆粒具有非常不同的型態(morphology)。前者顆粒表面具有指狀的突出物,後者的表面則是由許多層狀的PE重疊而成。為改進金屬烯觸媒生產PE時其分子量分布(MWD)狹窄的缺點,本計畫亦利用水熱法合成具有規則納米孔道的二氧化鈦,做為支撐金屬烯觸媒的載體。