Title: 多國籍企業行銷資訊系統使用現況與資訊需求之實証研究

Keywords: 資訊科技;多國籍企業;行銷資訊系統;全球性行銷;資訊需求分析

Abstract: 在當今競爭激烈的全球性經營環境中,許多企業在經營上均遭遇到某種程度的競爭與壓力,為了解決此種問題,它們必須從全球性經營管理的觀點來採取某些適當的策略,並且藉由資訊科技的使用以獲取關鍵性的資源,進而支援公司的全球性策略活動,以獲取競爭優勢。本研究的主要目的,在於針對國內的多國籍企業,其使用行銷資訊系統的現況,做一個普遍性的調查。調查的內容包括:企業組織之策略目標、行銷資訊系統之使用現況、行銷資訊系統本身所包含之資訊和資訊的來源、主管常面對的決策問題與行銷資訊系統能夠支援的程度、網路行銷的使用情形等。此部份研究的主要目的是希望能夠從現有使用行銷資訊系統的企業中,了解此系統所存在的環境與背景為何、主管對於此系統的使用情形與態度等。此外,本研究也將分析目前國內的多國籍企業行銷資訊系統的資訊需求。希望藉由此一深入研究,能夠歸納出一套適用通則,使得目前與未來想要開發行銷資訊系統的企業能有所參考與依據,以期未來開發的成果能應付企業營運之需,提昇企業的經營績效,進而成為企業的一個競爭利器。

There are many firms facing operational pressure from the globe business enivornment.For the sake of dealing with such dilemmas, these firms must adopt strategies with a global perspective and utilize information technology to gain competitive advantages. The purpose of this thesis is to determine the overall status of marketing information systems(MkIS)of multinational corporations in Taiwan. several aspects of marketing information systems usages are described, including the strategic goals, organizational architecture, the development of system effectiveness, the information categories, information sources, the decision content, and scenarios for network marketing utilization. This paper further attempts to establish feasible recommendations for these critical information elements by analyzing current marketing information requirements for multinational corporations in Tawian.It is hoped that multinational corporations seeking to undertake successful MkIS development will benefit from recommendation proposed herein, and these suggestions will help those companies to eventually establish operational effectiveness and competitive advantages.