Title: 建構整合性電子市集信任模式之研究

Keywords: 電子市集;信任 E-marketplace;Trust

Abstract: B2B (business-to-business e-marketplace) 電子市集是電子商務的應用形式之一。在過去,社會大眾與專家學者對於電子商務的關注焦點,大多是放在如購物網站 (Business-to-customer, B2C) 與拍賣網站 (customer-to-customer, C2C) 等諸如此類的應用,而忽略 B2B 形式的電子商務應用,其中之原因除了 B2C 與 C2C 的應用型態與大眾的日常生活較為相關之外,另外一個主要的因素則是企業對於電子化的交易環境存在著高度的不信任感,使得它們參與電子市集的意願低落。相較於傳統的交易方式,電子市集減少企業與企業之間的實體接觸、瞭解對方的機會,使得知覺的交易風險與不確定性大幅提昇;此外,企業也對於電子市集管理、電子化流程運作、跨組織資訊連結等安全性問題存有高度的懷疑,諸如此類的原因皆會造成企業對電子市集的信任感低落,讓它們認為參與電子市集的正面利益無法大於負面的潛在風險與不確定性,造成誘因不足,進而降低它們加入電子市集的意願。由以上的論述可知,信任為左右企業參與或加入電子市集與否的主因之一。因此,本研究將以「信任」為主體,整合過去的研究觀點與成果以建立本研究之研究模式,進而來探討電子市集環境中的信任建立過程。模式中的構念將包括信任的來源、風險的知覺、信任的建立以及實際的風險承擔行為;而所欲驗證的關係即為上述各構念之間的相關程度與方向,這其中主要包括:各種信任來源對企業信任建立過程的影響,以及信任建立與實際風險承擔行為之間的關係等,希望能透過整合性信任模式的建構與驗證,以解釋企業在考量參與電子市集的過程中,關鍵性的信任來源對實際行為所可能產生的影響。如此的研究對電子市集此一種新興經濟模式的發展來說,是非常重要的,對電子市集的經營者來說,更是如此。電子市集的經營者不但可藉此思考如何扮演好其角色,以實質的能力與善意以化解企業信心不足的疑慮,讓潛在參與者能更有信心地投入電子市集,並活絡電子市集的交易情況,讓雙方都能從中獲得利益。

Business-to-business (B2B) e-marketplace is one of the application types of e-commerce. Previously, the aspects of e-commerce that the general public, professionals and scholars focused the majority of their attention on included Business-to-customer (B2C) online shopping sites and Customer-to-customer (C2C) online auction sites while ignoring B2B patterns of e-commerce. One of the primary reasons for this, in addition to the fact that the application models of B2C and C2C are more relevant to the lives of the general public, is the factor of the existence of a high-level of distrust among enterprises towards the electronic transaction environment resulting in a lack of desire for participation in the e-marketplace. In comparison with traditional transaction methods, the e-marketplace reduces the physical contact between businesses and the opportunities for mutual understanding between the parties. This causes a sense of heightened transaction risks and uncertainty. Additionally, enterprises are highly suspicious of the questions over security of e-marketplace management, the functioning of the e-commercialization process and cross-organizational information connections. For these reasons, enterprise trust in the e-marketplace is lowered which gives rise to the opinion that the potential negatives of risk and uncertainty are greater than the benefits. This acts as a disincentive and a reduced willingness of enterprises to participate in the e-marketplace. It can be seen that trust is one of the critical factors that influence whether or not enterprises enter the e-marketplace. The main research subject of this study is “trust” and previous research perspectives and achievements are integrated to construct a research model for investigating the process by which trust is established in the e-marketplace environment. The model include the constructs of the sources of trust, perceived risk, the intention of trust establishment, and actual risk-taking behavior in the hope that a more comprehensive perspective can be used to understand the trust-building process. This should cover the influence of each trust source on the enterprise’s trust-building process, and the relationship between trust-building and actual risk-taking behavior. By constructing and testing an integrated trust model, it is hoped that an understanding of the possible influence that the critical source of trust has on actual behavior can be acquired.