題名: The Exploration of the Control Mechanisms in Virtual Learning Community from the Perspectives of Trust and Effectiveness Uncertainty

關鍵詞: Control;Trust;Effectiveness uncertainty;Virtual learning community; 控制;信任;效果不確定性;虛擬學習社群

摘要: This study examines the effects of control mechanisms in virtual learning community from the perspectives of trust and effectiveness uncertainty. Based on data collected from experienced VLC participants, the research model was tested with structural equation modeling techniques. The results indicate that (1) accreditation and feedback engender trust in the VLC; (2) accreditation and cooperative norms reduce the perceived effectiveness uncertainty; (3) an increased degree of trusting belief increases learners' willingness to depend on the VLC, while an increased level of effectiveness uncertainty perception does the opposite; (4) the relationships between trusting belief and uncertainty perception, between feedback mechanism and uncertainty perception, and between cooperative norms and trusting belief remain unconfirmed.

虛擬社群已成為一種普遍存在的社會現象,由於虛擬社群並不如傳統社群那般的健全,因此,控制就變得十分重要。雖然控制的議題在許多文獻中已被廣泛地討論,但都僅只是針對真實世界的環境來探討,這些文獻所得的結果能否應用在虛擬的環境,仍需進一步的調查。因此,本研究將以組織控制理論為基礎,來探討在虛擬學習社群中,特定的控制機制如何透過信任和知覺的不確定性,來影響學習者倚賴社群去學習的意願。研究模式將包含三個變數以代表不同的控制機制:知覺的鑑定、知覺的回饋、以及知覺的合作規範;中介變數包括信任的信念與知覺的效果不確定性;依變數是倚賴的意願。本研究將先進行前測來對測量工具做初步的驗證,之後從有經驗的虛擬學習社群參與者蒐集資料,最後使用結構方程模式 (LISREL) 來進行模式檢定。本研究的結果將對理論與實務提供重要的貢獻。