Title: 以延伸計劃行為理論預測行動娛樂服務之使用

Keywords: 行動娛樂服務;計劃行為理論; Mobile entertainment services;Theory of Planned Behavior

Abstract: 本研究的目的在於從延伸計劃行為理論的觀點來探索行動娛樂服務消費者之使用行為。因此,態度、主觀規範、知覺行為控制被視為是行為意圖之前因變數。至於計劃行為理論的延伸,則是包括依據相關文獻,將知覺行為控制視為是一高階的形成性構念。另外,根據創新擴散理論中有關「創新特徵」的觀點,本研究提出了四個屬於行動娛樂服務的特徵:形象性、娛樂性、易用性、速度;而這四個特徵將被加至研究模式中,成為外部信念,並對態度以及知覺行為控制的子構念 (自我效能與控制力) 產生影響。研究模式將使用以元件為基礎之結構方程模式技術,即所謂的部份最小平方法來檢定;研究結果將會對理論與實務有所貢獻。

This research aims at exploring consumers’ behaviors in using mobile entertainment services (MES) with an extended Theory of Planned behavior (TPB) (Ajzen, 1985; 1991). Attitude, subjective norms, and perceived behavior control (PBC) are thus taken as the antecedents to behavioral intentions. Regarding the extension, PBC is modeled as a higher-order formative construct based on the literature. A characteristic-based viewpoint from the Diffusion of Innovation Theory (Rogers, 1983) is then employed to identify four key characteristics of MES -- image, enjoyment, ease of use, and speed -- as the salient external beliefs which may influence attitudes and/or the sub-constructs of PBC (self-efficacy and controllability). The research model will be assessed with a component-based structural equation modeling technique, called Partial Least Square. The results of this research will provide implications for theory and practice.