Title: 臺灣地區多國籍企業行銷資訊系統使用現況與資訊需求之研究

Keywords: 資訊科技;多國籍企業;行銷資訊系統;全球性行銷;資訊需求分析

Abstract: 在當今競爭激烈的全球性經營環境中,許多企業在經營上均遭遇到某種程度的 競爭與壓力,為了解決此種問題,它們必須從全球性經營管理的觀點來採取某 些適當的策略,並且藉由資訊科技的使用以獲取關鍵性的資源,進而支援公司 的全球性策略活動,以獲取競爭優勢。本研究的主要目的,在於針對國內的多國籍企業,其使用行銷資訊系統的現況 ,做一個普遍性的調查。調查的內容包括:企業組織之策略目標、資訊部門之 架構、行銷資訊系統之架構、開發方式、負責管理之單位部門、行銷資訊系統 本身所包含之資訊和資訊的來源、主管常面對的決策問題與行銷資訊系統能夠 支援的程度、網路行銷的使用情形........等。此部份研究的主要目的是希望 能夠從現有使用行銷資訊系統的企業中,了解此系統所存在的企業環境與背景 為何、主管對於此系統的使用情形與態度等。 此外,本研究也將分析目前國內的多國籍企業行銷資訊系統的資訊需求。希望 藉由此一深入的研究,能夠歸納出一套適用通則,使得目前與未來想要開發行 銷資訊系統的企業能有所參考與依據,以期未來開發的成果能應付企業營運之 需,提昇企業的經營績效,進而成為企業的一個競爭利器。

There are many firms facing operational pressure in the global business environment. For the sake of dealing with such dilemma, the firms must adopt strategies from a global perspective and utilize information technology to gain competitive advantages. The purpose of this thesis is to determine the overall status of marketing information systems (MkIS) of multinational corporations in Taiwan through empirical study. Several aspects of marketing information systems usages are described, including the strategic goals, the organizational architecture, the development of system effectiveness, the managing department, the information categories, the information sources, the decision content, the scenarios of the network marketing utilization, and so on. This thesis further establish a feasible recommendation of MkIS'' critical information elements by analyzing current marketing information requirement of multinational corporations in Taiwan. It is hoped that multinational corporations seeking for successful MkIS development can benefit from proposed recommendation, and eventually establish operational effectiveness and competitive advantages.