題名: 多元化入學方式對學生專業能力認知之探討-四技餐飲管理系之研究

關鍵詞: 多元化入學方式;專業能力;重要程度;符合程度;餐旅管理

摘要: 多元化入學方案使得學生愈來愈能依自己興趣選擇主修的科系,但是一個新教育政策的實施,應持續的加以追蹤檢討,方符合教育部規劃設計此制度的美意。本研究旨在探討多元化入學方式中,學生對餐旅專業能力重要程度與符合程度的自我認定是否具有顯著差異性。透過問卷調查之方式普查全臺灣地區九所設有餐旅科系學校的學生,得到的重要結論如下:1.餐旅科系已成為最受歡迎的科系之一,男同學對自己在專業能力的符合程度比女同學更有自信。2.客務、房務、餐飲等專業能力項目,透過因素分析可萃取出八個因素構面。3.多元化入學學生對專業能力重要程度的認知有差異。4.多元化入學學生對專業能力符合程度的認知也具有差異。

Students decide their favorite majors by themselves through a way of the diversity entrance. However, when a new educational policy enforces, the Ministry of Education has to continue to follow up and inquest the outcomes so as to conform main purposes of this system. The aim of the research is to understand whether or not there is a significant difference between students' competencies and cognitions in the hospitality field of universities in Taiwan and concludes several results. First, the department of hospitality has become the most popular major. About the competencies (consistence level) part, male is more confident than female. Second, through running the Factor Analysis, the research gets eight factors from some items of competencies like front office, housekeeping, dining and so on. Third, under the diversity entrance, there is a difference between students' competencies (significance level) and cognitions. Fourth, under the diversity entrance, there is a difference between students' competencies (consistence level) and cognitions.