题名: 探討台灣的大學財金系學生對於財務分析師認證的瞭解與接受程度

关键词: World Trade Organization (WTO);Association for Investment Management and Research (AIMR);Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA); 財務分析師;世界貿易組織;美國投資管理協會

摘要: Taiwan has joined the World Trade Organization (WTO) in January 1, 2002. In other words, Taiwan is facing significant competition in any respect from other members of the WTO. As far as the financial education in Taiwan is concerned, it is urgent to prepare financial students in Taiwan for globalization market. For instance, there are so many universities in the United States currently offer CFA-oriented degrees or CFA exam preparation courses because the CFA designation is becoming one of the fast-growing credentials among investment professionals worldwide. Association for Investment Management and Research (AIMR), in charge of more than 45,000 investments professionals from more than 95 countries all over the world, administered the Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA) designation since 1963. Chartered Financial Analysts are new ways to provide Taiwanese students better chances for starting in investment professional fields, finance students who want to work in the financial service industry after they graduate from college must be aware of this information. The findings from this study will provide information to business education faculty for planning business courses in order to meet students' needs and also to capture future business trends. The results of this study will help finance education faculty and students in Taiwan realize the understanding and acceptance of accreditation for chartered financial analyst as perceived by selected finance students. It will also help those departments design more appropriate curriculum in their finance emphasis. A questionnaire instrument was designed to secure perceptions of university finance students in Taiwan regarding their understanding and acceptance of accreditation for chartered financial analyst. A proportionate stratified random sampling will be used to select university finance students from 33 universities that housed finance departments to participate in the study. The sample will consist of 50 finance students from two national universities in respect, 50 finance students from three private universities in respect, 50 finance students from one national universities of technology, and 50 finance students from two private universities of technology in respect. Therefore, the total sample will consist of 400 university finance students from 33 universities that housed finance departments. A critique of the questionnaire instruments will be arranged with panel experts to test the scope and utility of the research instrument. Questionnaire pre-test will be used to get reliability coefficient for reliability test. Meanwhile, Conbrachα test will be used to get interterm consistency for reliability test. Finally, all statistical analyses will be performed using the SPSS statistic package.

台灣已在 2002 年1 月1 日正式加入世界貿易組織,這代表台灣正邁入一個國際化的新時代。而加入世界貿易組織勢必會對台灣在各方面都造成一定的衝擊,就財務金融教育方面而言,必須要讓學生為全球化的市場作準備。國外自1963 年起由美國投資管理協會所推行的財務分析師認證制度,至今全球已有超過95 個國家採行,通過此一認證制度表示能夠符合當下全球投資市場之需求,並且具備專業投資素養。觀察亞洲各國,對於財務分析師之認證制度近來也有越來越高的認同傾向,因此希望透過本研究能了解國內公私立大學及科技大學財金系學生對於財務分析師認證制度的認知與接受度,以及那些因素會成為其接受之障礙,並且考量這些結果是否會隨年級、全時工作經驗、年齡、性別等四個人口統計變項的影響;另外也希望能了解國內財金系學生對於成為財務分析師所需接受之商業課程其優先順序的看法,而這些結果都可以成為國內財務金融教育將來改革方向的參考依據,一如美國目前已有財務分析師認證制度導向或專門針對財務分析師認證而設立的課程。本研究主要採用自編問卷進行,針對國內2 所國立大學、3 所私立大學、1 所國立科技大學、2 所私立科技大學,每校50 名財金系學生,共400 名學生進行施測。問卷將先請專家提供意見進行修正以建立其效度,並以預試及利用Conbrach α test 建立信度;資料分析主要以SPSS 10.0 版統計軟體進行。