題名: 探討台灣股票型共同基金之聰明資金效果

關鍵詞: 共同基金;聰明資金效果;動能因子; Mutual fund;Smart money effect;Momentum

摘要: 本研究利用共同基金每季的資產變化量來探討投資者選擇基金的能力。結果顯示,在2000年9月至2005年9月間,投資者的資金會流向報酬較高的基金,證明台灣基金市場存在Gruber (1996)所言之聰明資金效果(Smart Money Effect)。本研究嘗試使用Fama-French的三因子模型和Carhart(1997)的四因子模型去加以解釋聰明資金效果的現象。三因子模型研究結果顯示由價值加權所形成的投資組合報酬顯著差異為月報酬1.365%大於此研究期間平均月利率0.162%甚多,代表投資者具有能力去挑選績效表現卓越的基金。在四因子模型中所呈現的投資組合超額報酬差異並未顯著大於零,此表示在控制動能因子後聰明資金效果並不存在。是故,本研究發現動能因子可以解釋我國開放式股票型共同基金的聰明資金效果。然而,動能因子影響聰明資金效果的原因並非投資者能夠使用動能策略進行投資決策,而僅為投資者追逐短期下基金過去的績效,因此表示基金投資者並未確實具有選擇基金的能力。此外,若投資者事前能發現具有聰明資金效果之基金時,其第一個月的超額報酬可以達到2%,但會隨著時間有收斂的現象甚至報酬會呈現反轉現象;此外,累積超額報酬為1年5%。但是,當投資者在聰明資金效果出現之後在進行投資時,則超額報酬將不到1%,累積超額報酬也將變得不具經濟效益。

In this study, we use the quarter asset variance of mutual fund to examine investors' ability of stock fund selection. Our findings show the fund tends to flow into the mutual fund with higher returns. The findings evidently prove that the mutual fund in Taiwan has the "smart money" effect documented by Gruber(1996). Furthermore, we add the momentum factor (Jegadeesh and Titman(1993)) to further explain the "smart money" effect. Our study results the momentum factor is able to illustrate this phenomenon. However, the reason why the momentum factor can be explained is not investors to apply the momentum strategy. Instead, it is investors to follow the past recent short-run returns. To sum up, investors in Taiwan lack capacity of stock fund selection.