Title: 多媒體註解對台灣國小學童英文閱讀理解之影響(I)

Keywords: Multimedia annotations;Vocabulary acquisition;Reading comprehension;Dual-coding theory; 閱讀理解;多媒體註釋;摘要寫作

Abstract: 近年來許多英語教學的研究顯示單字註釋有助於成人第二語言字彙之習得及閱讀理解。單字註釋的形式包括標的語言文字定義、母語翻譯、平面圖片、錄影剪輯、和提供真人發音。Paivio (1986)提出雙編碼理論(dual-coding theory),此一理論同時也提供多媒體詞彙註釋有力的理論基礎。雙編碼理論強調視覺和文字倆種不同認知系統的連結。原本為兩個獨立認知系統分別專精於影像及語言文字訊息的處理,視覺認知系統的主要功能在於形成心理層面的圖像,而文字認知則負責處理以書面或口語形式呈現的語言內涵。雖然兩個系統是獨立的,但是此二認知系統的連結卻是參照概念形成的決定原素。因此,若有文字和視覺訊息同時輸入,便可協助參考連接的建構(Mayer,1997)。有鑑於前人的研究指出摘要寫作可以增進閱讀理解及提升寫作能力,因此本研究探討台灣國小五年級91名學童在閱讀英文故事短文時,多媒體註釋對其摘要寫作表現的效益。整體而言,研究結果顯示接受文字註釋加上動畫版本故事的實驗組學童之表現顯著優於接受文字故事版、文字註釋事版故、與故事動畫版的學童。

Previous research has shown that multimedia annotations can facilitate L2 vocabulary acquisition. The vocabulary annotations being investigated include textual definition, still pictures, video clips, and auditory input. Based on Paivio’s 1986 dual-coding theory, Mayer and Sims (1994) emphasized the interconnectedness of two distinct cognitive systems--visual and verbal. Although the two systems are independent, the interconnectedness of the two systems is the important determinant of conceptualization. Given that simultaneous verbal and visual input might facilitate the construction of referential connection, most previous studies have centered on exploring the effects of multimedia annotations on vocabulary learning of adult ESL/EFL learners (Bell, & LeBlanc, 2000; Chun & Plass, 1996a, b; Jones, 2004; Lomicka, 1998; Yeh & Wang, 2003). In contrast, this study aims to investigate the effects of three types of multimedia annotations: glossing, animations, and glossing plus animations on both vocabulary recognition and reading comprehension of four intact classes from an elementary school in central Taiwan. Subjects were given a pre-test to establish the baseline of their vocabulary knowledge. A narrative story was used as the instrument to implement different versions of the vocabulary and contextual annotations. Post-tests results showed that the version with glossing plus animations was the most effective. Implications and suggestions for further studies are also provided.