Title: Enhancing EFL Writers' Metacognitive Awareness of Writing Strategy in English Writing

Keywords: EFL writing;Metacognitive awareness;EFL writer;Writing strategy; 英文寫作;後設認知知覺;以英文為外語之寫作者;寫作策略

Abstract: The purpose of this study is to examine if the explicit instruction of writing strategy can enhance the EFL writers' metacognitive awareness of their writing process. One's metacognitive awareness is argued to be responsible for triggering the repetitive cycles of planning, writing, and reviewing and revision necessary for mature writing; moreover, it assists one to become an independent learner. This study, thus, intends to assist the EFL writers develop their metacognitive awareness by means of explicit instruction of writing strategy. This study adopted convenient sampling; 26 English-majored juniors received the explicit instruction of writing strategy for one semester. By means of self-reflection report this study collected the subjects' written texts and self-reflection written data for qualitative analysis. The results reveal that (1) the subjects were more likely to identify the problems existing in their own written texts, (2) the subjects were more likely to explain the problems found in their written texts, the contributing factors to the problems, and the reasons for the regulatory strategies, if there was any, they performed, and (3) the more skilled writers' metacognitive awareness improves more than that of the less skilled writers.

本研究旨在探討直接教學(explicit instruction)能否強化EFL學生寫作過程中,使用寫作的後設認知覺知。在寫作過程中,後設認知覺知可以啟動良好寫作過程的要素—亦即計畫—寫作—改寫三個步驟的循環;此外,還可以幫助學生成為獨立的學習者,能夠自我察覺、調整寫作策略。本研究採方便採樣;26位英語系三年級學生於寫作課接受一學期寫作策略的直接教學;研究者蒐集學生的寫作作品與自我反省報告進行質性研究。研究結果發現,接受寫作策略的直接教學後,(1)受試者較以往容易確認自己寫作作品中的錯誤;(2)受試者較以往能夠解釋自己寫作作品中的錯誤,並且提出錯誤造成的可能理由;(3)寫作能力較佳的受試者的後設認知覺知較寫作能力較差的受試者進步更大。