題名: 數字口譯系統練習之研究

關鍵詞: 數字口譯;口譯;口譯訓練;口譯教學;同步口譯

摘要: 數字是許多一流口譯員的大敵(Lederer, 1978/2002), 諸多學者專家和專業口譯員都異口同聲認為數字,特別是單位大的數字,連資深的口譯員都不敢掉以輕心。數字口譯難度高卻又極為重要,誤譯數字在經貿、外交、科技口譯中很可能導致嚴重的後果( 梅德明, 2000; 仲偉合,2006)。為了克服數字口譯的困難, 中外都作了許多努力, 但至今數字仍具有相當的難度(鮑剛,2005)。即使各方專家一致認為數字在口譯中既困難又重要,但數字口譯的實證研究少之又少, 探討如何有系統地練習數字的研究更是付之闕如。有鑑於此,此研究的目地在於探討一套數字口譯的自我練習方法是否能提高口譯所研究生英譯中同步口譯數字的正確性。八名翻譯研究所口譯組的學生在一學期之中,一週五天,每天練習逐步口譯1 分鐘同步口譯2 分鐘內容滿是數字的錄音材料。練習成果由前測,每月測驗,和後測加以追蹤,並在寒假停止練習一個月之後,再度測試寒假後學生數字口譯的能力是否又會回到原點退步到前測的程度。本研究有助於瞭解如何提升數字口譯的能力,研究結果也能成為口譯老師教學上的參考。

“Numbers are the arch foes of many of the best interpreters”(Lederer, 1978/2002, p. 136). Too many experts, scholars and professional interpreters agree that numbers, especially numbers with many digits, often put even veteran interpreters on their toes. Numbers are challenging in interpreting and yet critical. Failure to render numbers accurately can often lead to serious consequences in business or diplomatic settings as well as conferences of science and technology ( 梅德明, 2000; 仲偉合,2006). Numerous efforts have been made in order to overcome the difficulty in number interpreting, and yet it remains a formidable task (鮑剛,2005). Despite the difficulty and significance of numbers in interpreting, relevant empirical studies are limited. Research on systematic training of number interpreting is especially few and far between. Hence, this study aims to examine whether a systematic number practice method can enhance the accuracy of numbers in simultaneous interpretation from English into Chinese. Eight graduate students in an interpretation program practice pre-recorded speeches or short passages full of numbers in the format of one-minute consecutive interpretation and two-minute simultaneous interpretation. They practice for 15-30 minutes five days a week for one semester. Their progress will be tracked with a pretest, monthly tests, a post-test, and a follow-up test in the form of simultaneous interpretation after students return from one month of winter break. Results of this study can shed some light on how to enhance the accuracy of number interpretation as well as serve as a reference for teachers of interpreting.