題名: Modified Literature Circles or Strategies-Based Approaches?

關鍵詞: Reading strategy;Extensive reading;Intensive reading;Literature circles

摘要: The paper reports a study which investigated the effects of implementing extensive reading with literature circles (MLS) and strategies-based approaches. The subjects were two intact sections of English majors at freshman year from a university in the middle of Taiwan. One section (N=22) engaged in the MLS as the experimental group; the other section (N=27) received the traditional teacher-centered strategies-based instruction and assessment as the control group. The study lasted for 16 weeks. Data were collected from English pre-and post tests for both groups; post course questionnaire, and students' portfolio for the experiment group. The result indicated that there was no significant difference found in the post-test between two groups, but the progress of both groups were up to a significant level. In addition, the experimental group showed positive attitudes toward MLS. This study demonstrated that both reading instruction had positive effects on students' reading abilities. Pedagogical and research implications are provided.

本研究主旨在探討修正後的文學小圈圈(modified literature circles)及策略教學法對大學英語閱讀教學之效益。修正後的文學小圈圈乃綜合傳統的文學小圈圈及廣泛閱讀等理論而成。本研究以臺灣中部某大學兩組英語系大一學生為研究對象。一組為實驗組採用以學生為中心,修正的文學小圈圈教學法;一組為控制組採用以教師為中心的策略教學法。實驗持續十六週。在實驗課程之前,兩組學生先接受一份英語閱讀理解能力前測測驗;實驗課程之後,學生再接受英語閱讀理解能力後測測驗。實驗組回答一份關於有關整個文學小圈圈課程的問卷。本研究者將這二組學生的閱讀測驗前後測成績用t考驗做量化分析,將學生對文學小圈圈的問卷調查中的五分制回應做百分比之量化分析,實驗組學生對本研究的回應則加以質化分析。

此研究發現修正後的文學小圈圈及策略教學法均對有助於提升學生的英文閱讀理解能力。修正後的文學小圈圈並未優於策略教學法。另外根據學生對修正後的文學小圈圈的回應,文學小圈圈的課程對學生的英文閱讀態度有正面的效益,惟進行過程中需考慮學生的學習負荷、慎擇分組及閱讀材料。