題名: 台灣鄉土敘事與「文學電影」之再現(1970s-1980s)——以身份認同、國族想像為主

關鍵詞: 鄉土文學;認同;台灣新電影;台灣健康寫實電影

摘要: 台灣在一九七○年代在國際外交上的迭遭挫敗,由保釣運動開啟的反美日帝國主義風潮,逐漸凝結成為回歸鄉土運動,以及鄉土文學的創作。再加上七○年代至八○年代政治上晉用台籍人士,促使政治的本土化,以及社會經濟工業化、現代化的變遷,城鄉人口流動,使得台灣社會內部傳統與現代不斷地辯證與交鋒,並加速邁向本土化之路。在一九七七年鄉土文學論戰之後,八○年代台灣的文化場域夾纏在統與獨的論述中,中國結與台灣結成為各方論戰轇輵的表述方式。此外,台灣社會從日據時代開始現代化與工業化的歷程,時至八○年代已躋身現代開發中國家之列,政經的體質由於工業化及商業化程度日深,而在自我主體上展顯多元發聲的特質。因應著經濟變革而衍生新的文化解讀觀,諸如都市文學的提倡,消費文學的出現等都激發八○年代另一股文學的波動。學者普遍認為:風行前行世代的文學創作潮流,例如強調寫實及本土意識的鄉土文學,正為消費社會多元化的價值觀所消解,並逐漸淡化下來。然而八○年代的台灣在建構主體時,真的使鄉土一詞不再具有效性,或者無法創發新的意涵注入嗎?本論文試圖透過小說/電影文本再探台灣鄉土敘事的意涵,思索影像再現、身份認同與寫實主義之間的關係,並試圖建構鄉土文學、台灣健康寫實電影、台灣新電影之間關於鄉土敘事的連結。筆者以為從鄉土到本土的轉移,在六○至八○年代由鄉土小說所改編的電影文本或許可以提供另一個參照系譜,影像的鄉土空間如何從中國形象符號轉移到台灣本土符碼,而鄉土的寫實風格與國族認同、身份認同又如何產生交叉指涉的意義,影片裹所建構的台灣經驗及人物身份、形象,又如何召喚台灣的集體記憶,並形成台灣文化主體的一部份,這些皆是筆者想剖析及闡述的問題。

This thesis amis to analyze the relation between film and literature in 1970s-1980s in Taiwan, and attempts to compare the four works of fiction and their film adaptation. Since the 1970s, the series of international events affected Taiwan's international status. The adverse international arena made a crisis consciousness among the citizens and the intellectuals. They were concerned with Taiwan's politics and the transition from an agricultural economy to commercial one. As the social consciousness raged on, more literary works and films described the impact of economic change on the lives of the most vulnerable of the society. As a result, it created a trend and tenor of the native-soil movement and the native-soil literature debate in 1977. After the debate, the issue of nativist literature and films expanded into ideological conflicts between modernism/nativism, westernization/nationalism, economic imperialism/economic autonomy. This thesis attempts to illustrate the connection between the nativist literature, Taiwanese health realism films and Taiwanese new cinema films. Nuclear to this study was a comparative study between four works of Taiwanese native-soil fiction, published mainly between the 1960s to 1970s, and their film adaptations produced in the 1970s-1980s. According to the point of view, this paper examined the alterations that had occurred in the film in reference to the following variables: setting, characterization, plot, music, and other alterations. Although the emphasis of this study is on the impact of social changes on film adaptations, this study also focus on the rhetoric of film such as point of view, tone and symbolism.