題名: 區域及鄉土地理電腦輔助教學之研究---以彰化地區為例

關鍵詞: 區域地理教學;電腦教學;多媒體;地理資訊系統

摘要: 就區域地理學之特性而言,「行萬里路,讀萬卷書」為增廣見聞,印讀學理之良好機會。然而,基於各種限制,並不容易經常如此進行。傳統上區域地理教學,常充滿各種生硬難記的統計資料或地名資料等,而使區域地理的吸引力大受影響。 本研究以具有文字、聲音、影像動畫及網路傳輸等能力的電腦科技,嘗試在生硬的區域地理教學,或新進的鄉土地理中注入一些新的活力,以增進大眾對區域或鄉土的瞭解及修正對區域地理之刻板印象。 本研究的研究範團為彰化地區(含彰化縣全部及南投縣的南投市及名間鄉的八卦臺地部分)。至於資料方面,本研究除進行野外調查外,並大量蒐集既有文獻,依其特性將最適宜多媒體動畫表現的內容加以修改後,納入教學系統中。最後的系統內容包括有自然環境的氣候、地形、水文、生物;人文環境的人口、產業、交通、沿海養殖漁業、田尾鄉公路花園、八卦山的田園景觀,問題集及謝幕等大單元。 本研究認為地理資訊系統及電腦多媒體教學系統,除了可以用來整合各地理次領域外,還可使區域地理教學更活潑及較不受時空限制。不過由於要完成一套多媒體區域地理教學系統所需涉及的範團相當廣泛,如各種資料的蒐集、各種電腦軟體的運用、各種美工圖形的處理、各個不同場景的配樂等,這些都需要有較為專業的人才才能勝任愉快,因此經由團體的分工合作應可收事半功倍的效果。本研究的主要特色之一是用了許多地理學上較為專業的教學軟體(如:ArcviewGIS及Arcview 3D Analyst Extension等)來製作地圖、立體圖、剖面圖等,及蒐集了許多專業的研究論文,這些可能是坊間其他系統較不易見到的地方。總之,目前區域地理電腦化教學系統的建立,其瓶頸應已不在電腦軟硬體的限制上,而是在於專業人才的訓練,而其中內容企劃可能是真正影響某一系統好壞的關鍵所在。

Taking a field trip is one of the best ways to understand our world, but field trips are not taken very often due to the limitations of time, safety, and cost. Multi-media technologies offer the most useful tools for modeling the regional environment and can help us to reach many of our goals in taking field trips. This research adopted multi-media technologies to model the county, Chang-hua, in central Taiwan to test the possibility of teaching regional geography in a highly motivated and more reasonable way. Four types of data in regional geography were identified: (1) phenomena. (2) distributions. (3) historical shifts, And (4) explanations. This research tried to adopt different software and technologies to model all of them. Both physical and social aspects were included. This research found that different complex phenomena could be visualized effectively using different software. Geographic information systems were the most critical software for this research to succeed. To conclude, modern computer equipment and software are quite adept for modeling the world、but imagination and hard work remain key elements for coming up with wonderful systems.