題名: 地理資訊系統與全球資訊網應用在中等學校地理教學之研究

關鍵詞: 地理教育;地理資訊系統;全球資訊網;中等學校

摘要: 地理資訊系統(GIS)自1960年代發展以來,發展迅速,在最近幾年裡,已逐漸由專案性、研究性之系統,轉變為普遍性、應用性之系統。依教育部於民國八十四年十月修訂公布的「高級中學地理課程標準」來看,地理資訊系統的教學內容將於民國九十年首度出現在高三地裡選修課程中。未了解此一具有前瞻性且令人期待的新課程,在實施上可能遭遇到的問題及事先研擬因應之道,本研究特別透過問卷調查的方式,針對師資、學校設備、老師需求等做一瞭解,並設法結合現有的網路功能建立一些基本資料,以利往後的教學進行,此外以簡單地探討,如何因應即將到來的高中地理資訊系統教學。

由於地理資訊系統之教學課程在各大專院校開設時間較晚,因此目前許多地理老師並不具備這一方面的背景。雖然目前的地理老師大多會使用電腦(72.7%),大多數只限於使用文書處理軟體、而對地理資訊系統並不熟悉。至於對將來的地理資訊系統教學則不太有保握及毫無保握(共70.8%),且大多希望能參加某種地理資訊系統集訓(93.9%)活動。雖然受測老師在沒有看到實際教材之前的回答結果,可能跟實際情形會有部分的出入,但從對於集訓高度需求情況看來,這是不容忽視的問題。在缺乏有系統的集訓活動及上有幾年的緩衝期情況下,彰化師大地理系地理資訊系統研究室正在建構中的網站()即速嘗試提供一些方便的網路連結,可供使用者針對地理資訊系統教學的各概念或資源所在,快速連結到其他優良站台的該類資料所在目錄,而避免層層的連結及搜尋過程,此外該站台也提供了部份共享資料,如GIS資料、地理景觀資料及多媒體鄉土動畫資料等,以提供往後教學範例之用。

The Development of GIS and World Wide Web is promising in the last few yers. Recently, both of them can be accessed at a low cost. According to the new geography standards, the GIS itself will be taught in the senior high school on Taiwan in 2001. This research was trying to apply the advaced technologies to the teaching of Geography in senior high school. Four things are critical to the success of this application. They are surveying the market of the teaching job on geography in senior high schools, exploring the resources on the World Wide Web, analyzing the functions of GIS and the content of the courses of Geography in high schools, and designing a GIS and a server of World Wide Web.

A large portion of those teachers had no any experience on GIS. They were worry about their teaching in the near future. A web site server () was implemented to help them in two ways. The first, they can get some insights about GIS by reading the material on the server and the linked data. The second, they can show the data on the internet to their students, which will save them a lot of time to build up their own data set. Three major types of data were on the server. They are GIS data, multimedia data, and some useful links to other web sites.