題名: 探討氧化鎘薄膜於不同退火環境之導電型態及晶格結構變化的原因

關鍵詞: 氧化鎘;濺鍍;霍爾效應;氧空位;鎘間隙

摘要: 本研究探討氧化鎘(CdO)薄膜於不同退火環境之導電型態及晶格結構變化的原因。從紫外光-可見光分光光度計、X光繞射儀(XRD)、霍爾(Hall)效應量測儀、橢圓儀和場放射掃描電子顯微鏡之實驗結果發現,成長薄膜的功率與薄膜類似富鎘或富氧之狀態,將影響未退火與經氧氣或氮氣環境下退火之CdO薄膜的結晶品質、電子遷移率、電子濃度、光學能隙、折射率和應力。而CdO薄膜本身難以利用光激螢光(PL)的方式量測缺陷或是近能帶邊緣之放光,於室溫下測量到PL訊號發現不易分辨出能隙的位置與缺陷的型態,因而難以分辨CdO本身導電型態是來自於氧空位(V(下標 O))和/或鎘間隙(Cd(下標 i)),所以藉由XRD和Hall量測分析其應力與薄膜電子濃度和缺陷(即VO和Cd(下標 i))之間的關係。再者,進一步於成長CdO時控制濺鍍功率並搭配不同退火環境,實現成長出不同品質之導電薄膜,進而應用在所需之微電子或光電元件上。

This study investigates the effects of thermal annealing on the structural, optical and electrical properties of cadmium oxide (CdO) films by ultraviolet visible near-infrared spectrophotometer, x-ray diffraction (XRD), conductivity, ellipsometry, and scanning electron microscope measurements. Thermal annealing was a widely used method to study the structural defects. In addition, the influences of growth conditions on electrical characteristics and crystallographic relationships were investigated and a dependence of the conduction behavior and crystal structure upon rf power or thermal annealing was found. It is not only important to identify the rf-power and thermal-annealing effects but also to understand the defect formation mechanism for improving the crystal quality.