Title: 費米能階釘札效應準分子雷射加工與乾蝕刻技術應用於P型氮化鎵蕭特基二極體製作之研究

Keywords: 氮化鎵;蕭特基二極體;表面費米能階釘札;乾蝕刻

Abstract: 目前,氮化鎵族群的藍色發光二極體及雷射的性能提昇上,除必須有良好的磊晶結構之外,必須有性能良好的p 型及n 型歐姆接觸特性。由於目前p 型氮化鎵磊晶層之電洞濃度無法有效的提高,因此要達到金屬/p 型氮化鎵的歐姆接觸較為困難。在p 型氮化鎵的歐姆接觸研究已有諸多成果被發表,反觀p 型氮化鎵的蕭特基接觸的研究並不多,其已發表之文獻報導所觀測的位障高度差異甚大,並未有明確的機制被建立。此次研究將主持人先前對p 型氮化鎵的歐姆接觸的研究成果應用於p 型氮化鎵蕭特基二極體中歐姆電極製作,因為良好歐姆電極將有助提昇p 型氮化鎵蕭特基二極體之電特性,此外,再利用乾蝕刻處理(反應離子蝕刻或感應耦合電漿蝕刻技術)或準分子雷射加工處理產生 p 型氮化鎵表面施體型缺陷引發費米能階釘札效應提高p 型氮化鎵蕭特基二極體之蕭特基電極與p 型氮化鎵間之障壁,降低漏電流。本次計畫成果將有助於對p 型氮化鎵之材料特性有所瞭解、製作優良之p 型氮化鎵蕭特基二極體,而且也能改善金屬/p 型氮化鎵的歐姆接觸進而提高藍光二極體的效能。另一方面,對於發展氮化鎵的光檢測也有極大的助益。

GaN continues to grow in importance for the high-brightness light emitting diodes (LEDs) in the visible and ultraviolet wavelength regions. For the case of the highly efficient LED, several critical problems must be addressed, such as high hole concentration in p-type GaN (p-GaN) and low-resistance ohmic contact in the fabrication processes for the devices. High-quality ohmic and Schottky contacts are required for the improvement of these devices. The ohmic-contact characteristics of metal contact on p-GaN have been relatively established. Only a few studies of barrier height on p-GaN have been reported in the literature, likely due to the difficulties in measuring diodes with large leakage and large series resistance. The contacts tend to exhibit very leaky Schottky characteristics. Consequently, the mechanism of current flow through the interface has not been established and the exact value of Schottky barrier height has not yet been estimated. The p-GaN ohmic-contact technique reported in our previous published paper shall be applied in this study. Good ohmic contacts will help to obtain the actual p-GaN Schottky characteristics. In addition, the applications of the dry etching and an excimer laser treatment in the fabrication of p-GaN Schottky contacts will induce the formation of the surface defects on the p-GaN surface, the pinning of the Fermi level on the p-GaN surface and the enhancement of the Schottky barrier height at the metal/p-GaN interface. So in this plan, we are devoted to improve the p-GaN Schottky contact.