Title: 金屬/具奈米結構半導體界面載子傳輸物理機制之研究(I)

Keywords: 奈米結構;歐姆接觸;蕭特基接觸; Ohmic contact;Schottky contact;Nanostructure

Abstract: 當材料的特徵尺度降低到奈米尺度時,會因小尺度效應、量子效應、界面和表面效應等影響,出現和巨觀世界裡材料之常規性質不同之特性。本計畫重點便是研究奈米材料和同質大型塊材的能階特性,利用乾蝕刻技術製作具奈米結構之半導體亦或是製作多孔氧化鋁模板再填充半導體材料製備奈米半導體材料,於完成後即進行各項光電特性觀測。本計畫在三年的時間內將逐步進行各項實驗:於第一年進行製作奈米半導體材料,並與同質大型塊材進行特性比較,深入探討奈米結構體之表面特性;第二年和第三年分別研究金屬/奈米材料之歐姆接觸與蕭特基接觸之物理機制及其界面載子傳輸行為,並建立新型之奈米尺度金屬/半導體界面理論。

Nanostructured semiconductors are promising candidates for future electronic and photonic devices. As material size has diminished, the quality of these interfaces and surfaces has become an increasingly important concern. Additionally, due to quantum confinement effects, fabrication and studies of nanostructures have attracted considerable interest for potential application to electronic and optoelectronic devices. In this plan, we are devoted to provide the physical models for the ohmic and Schottky contacts, and the carrier transport at the metal/nanostructured semiconductor interface. The nanostructured semiconductors formed via dry etching or grown with alumina nanopores templates will be used in our study.