題名: 聯結水資源資料庫與地理資訊系統應用之初步研究

關鍵詞: 資料儲存系統;地理資訊系統; Data Storage System;Geographic Information System

摘要: 水資源資料為國家水資源開發、規劃與管理重要的資料之一,但水資源資料種類繁多且數量龐大,為求妥善保存及有效使用水資源資料,利用電腦以資料庫型式,將水資源資料建立成有系統、整合性的水資源資料庫,應是最有效的方法之一,而水資源資料基本上具備時間及空間分佈特性,過去常用的方式甚難同時保存此二特性,因此本文以資料儲存系統(Data Storage System)建立時間性資料,而以地理資訊系統(Geographic Information System)建立空間性資料,並發展查詢系統及開發居間的介面程式以聯結水資源資料庫及地理資訊系統,使用者透過查詢系統可查詢空間測站分佈,並經由介面程式的使用即可直接查詢得時間歷線資料。

Water resources data are important information for national water resources development, planning and management. But how to store and use a large amount of water resources data efficiently is a big problem, recently it has been demonstrate that using computers to store data in database structure is a feasible method and it has been put into practice. But the traditional method could not preserve temporal and spatial attributes of water resources data simultaneously. In this study, HEC Data Storage System (HECDSS) and Geographic Information System (GIS) were used to store time series data and spatial data, respectively. A user friendly query system was developed for users to locate the gauge station and to retrieve associated hydrographs.