題名: 集水區環境變遷對河川流量的影響(II)

關鍵詞: 921地震;環境變遷;河川流量;SWAT; Chi-Chi earthquake;Environmental changes;Discharge;SWAT

摘要: 本研究為上一年度計畫的後續研究,上年度計畫成果指出清水溪集水區在經歷921 地震的衝擊之後,枯水期的河川流量有增加的趨勢,本年度旨在利用物理型的水文模式SWAT 來進行模擬與確認。本研究使用1990~1998 年的日雨量、日流量資料進行模式的檢定與驗證效果良好,並據以預測1999~2002 年的河川日流量變動情勢,用以推估如果沒有921 地震事件的原始流量,並與該時期實際觀測的流量進行比較,二者的差異視為921 地震所造成的水文衝擊。結果顯示在大地震發生之後的河川流量出現變異,初期受到草嶺堰塞湖儲蓄水量的影響而呈現明顯變化,後期則在枯水期非降雨狀況下呈現偏高的基流輸出量,推論是因為地表下地文環境改變造成地下水回歸河道的基流增加所致,與上年度計畫分析結果相符。經由此一個案研究,證實單一重大環境事件不僅可以改變地表上的土地利用狀況,亦可能造成地表下地文環境特性的變化,進而影響集水區降雨-逕流的轉換關係;另外,也證實SWAT 模式可以有效的應用在台灣地區的流域水文評估,未來可進一步運用在人為水資源操作與氣候變遷所造成的水文環境干擾議題上。

This study is based on the preliminary project (NSC 96-2116-M-018-002) that showed the low-flow of Chin-Shui stream increased after Chi-Chi earthquake. In this year, a long-term simulation, from 1990 to 2002, with daily time step is executed by using the SWAT (Soil and Water Assessment Tool), a physically based and distributed hydrological model. Geographic information system techniques are applied to produce the physiographic parameters of SWAT. The output of SWAT is compared with the observations of river discharge and to evaluate the influence of the Chi-Chi earthquake on the stream flow. The results identify the base flow increased in the low-flow season, especially the period without obvious rainfall, after Chi-Chi earthquake. The availabilities of SWAT in Taiwan is confirmed by this case study and will be valuable to evaluate the hydrological impacts of climate changes or the operations of water resource in the future.