题名: 兒童對視覺意象意義的建構

关键词: 美感發展;視覺文化與藝術教育;讀者反應理論;鑑賞與教學

摘要: 我們對人類如何瞭解藝術作品有許多的看法,在以心理學或認知發展論為前提的研究中,都顯示年紀與興趣焦點的多樣化特性。這個多樣化的詮釋興趣焦點就被稱之為階段論。而從鑑賞過程的來看,所謂專家的探索模式是不同於前述的研究論點,例如許多研究或實驗所採用的E. B. Feldman 模式。這個模式認為任何人只要依循四個步驟,就能達到一個理想地接近作品原意的境地。然而後現代性下,及以解構論和批判觀點而言,形式化的過程把意義視為必然存在的真理是不被接受的。因此,無論是詮釋學或是文藝理論中的讀者反應觀點,就以披著文化及社會背景的外衣為理解藝術提供一個更周全的觀點。從這些理論的角度來看,我們瞭解視覺意象的閱讀過程與意義的建構並無年紀的差異,因為其所歷經的過程是一樣的,之所以呈現不同的理解或興趣的焦點,乃是因文化經驗與知識背景的參考架構不同。德國哲學家W. Iser 主張意義是存在於作品與讀者間的互動關係,為藝術教育探索人類如何建構對視覺意象的反應提供一個較為完備的理解之道。本文即以此觀點來看學校中的學生是如何理解視覺意象。

There are diverse theories that address children’s understandings of art and other visual imagery, including a stage theory of aesthetic development. Some theories such as Feldman’s model of art criticism suggest a step-by-step procedure to access the meaning of art. Yet, the perspective of postmodernism and critical theory opposes constructing knowledge using a formal approach. The reader-response theory or hermeneutics provides a more thoughtful alternative to construct meaning based on the influence of sociocultural contexts. These theories emphasize reader’s (or viewer’s) experience, knowledge, and reference rather than age differences. According to Iser, meaning exists in the negotiation between the work and reader. This approach suggests ways that children can construct meanings of visual images. This study investigates a transactional approach to inquire how students come to understand visual images.