Title: 洞察視覺意象的意涵與審美理解---融合它者與自我的互動閱讀過程

Keywords: 讀者反應;美感閱讀;藝術評論與教學;審美理解

Abstract: 在藝術教育裡有許多的研究,都著重怎樣讓學生在有設計與組織的活動狀況下更了解作品,但卻是很少探討在自然情境下,學生閱讀作品的複雜態度與其認識作品的交互過程。也就是說教學中一直是學生在教師的問題引導下產生反應。這是因為美感反應與藝術評論的研究上,要不是如文學理論般地屬於哲學思辨,就是以提問題來觀察觀賞者的反應。導致我們只知道也習慣於逐步的公式化理解作品。當對作品的理解與認識由客觀的認識到主觀的建立時,我們雖然有多元意義與多重聲音來面對作品的態度,但是往往無法更清楚的知道,如何讓閱讀者的自我在作品偉大而牢不可破的框架中,獲得更有意涵與洞視地理解作品,以完成美感閱讀的經驗。本研究基於解構理論的主張強調敘事可以融合自我與文本,以及探求合於真實閱讀狀況的自然情境,來重建為閱讀者自己的理解而讀的美感閱讀活動中,作品與閱讀者的互動行為。本研究的設計在企圖解答文本特徵與閱讀的關連、敘事對融合文本與自我的作用、美感閱讀過程中融合作品與自我的活動特徵、以及如何行動可成就美感閱讀行為等問題,來探求理解作品意義與獲致美感經驗的閱讀互動過程。這樣的結果除釐清現有觀念含混處,也能進一步地建立更細微的閱讀行為中多重因素相互作用的理論,以使藝術評論和教學有更理想的發展。本研究以質性的自然研究法,針對大學裡的不同教育與經驗背景的研究參與者,以 6件包含近現代藝術與廣告插畫進行個別的自我閱讀。經由觀察、閱讀筆記和訪談等方法對閱讀的內容、理解的過程、美感經驗的特徵與建構作品評論等研究對象進行分析。本研究的最後結論,將尋求一個合於後現代特性的藝術鑑賞,與閱讀視覺文本樣貌的理論架構。

There are plenty of articles and studies focus on teaching students more understand visual images through a structural and formula instructional pedagogy. But, not many conduct their suggestions in a natural condition to unfold how student and/or reader response to the complex aesthetic qualities of visual images. Which means that our students follow the instructor’s guide to complete their understanding. This is not what reader’s reading but for the teacher. While we go beyond the objective understanding based on the text to have a subjective reading building on self-significance we still not very sure what happen within/among the reading process of interaction between reader and the image. The concept of double-code or multiple-layer/voice of meaning help this nothing because we cannot walk-out the frame made by the image’s context including the maker/artist, social condition when it was created, and all of the aesthetic principles/elements. The basic concept for this study is that reading from self-significances and interacting with image’s context is the critical knowledge for doing an aesthetic reading. A self-guide reading should be investigated for this concept emerging. This study aims on to answer questions: what are the aspects and features of self-reading, what can the approach of narrative reading work on self-guide aesthetic reading, how and what interaction/process of the aesthetic reading being happen for the purpose of understand visual image in a insight looking. The findings will add some new knowledge about the aesthetic reading for art criticism and art education. To conduct this study a natural approach of qualitative research method is employing. The research participants from college and graduate level are various backgrounds of their education, major, interesting and experience related to art. All of the data collected by a various methods through three phrases including observation, field notes, interviews, field diary/journal, and writing a criticism article. The images presented to the participant are 4 contemporary artworks and 2 commercial illustrations.