Title: 回首來時路:20年來的臺灣博物館教育

Keywords: 博物館教育;博物館教育專業;博物館學習;博物館學季刊;教育問題

Abstract: 「教育是百年大計」,20年對一個「教育的事業」而言,並不算一段很長的時間。但是,對「博物館學」這一個新興的學術領域而言,20年的博物館教育發展,也是到了一個該做階段性的回顧與省思的時候了。本文由臺灣博物館迅速發展的現象,進入了對全球化之後博物館所處的整體社會文化體質的探討,藉以彰顯博物館教育對社會的要藥性。接著由臺灣博物館教育關鍵性問題的論述,引發對博物館專業在國內的養成與國內大學開設相關博物館課程時「教育類課程」的比重觀察。續以美國博物館學者David Ebits對這20年來該國博物館教育哲學脈絡分析,來瞭解台灣博物館教育哲學的淵源主要思潮。最後,探討國內博俄物館教育研究的概況,並對20年來《博物館學季刊》教育相關文獻研究主題做一分析,以窺探國內學者對博物館教育議題的關注點與未來有待努力的空間。

Education is a long-term business. Therefore, twenty years of development in museum education in Taiwan is only a short time of practice. But, it is also a time for us to take a retrospective view and examine the academic development of museum education under the field of museology in Taiwan. This article starts with the introduction of Taiwanese museums’ speedy growth and how the global social context in which museums are situated manifests the importance of museum education to society. It goes on to discuss the key issues and problems of museum education. Then follow some observations on issues of professional training in museums and conditions in higher education. American scholar David Ebitz’s analysis of museum education currents in the last 20 years in the United States is used to recognize the origin and main streams of educational philosophy in Taiwan. Finally, some primary academic publications on museum education are introduced. Especially, an analysis of the research topics regarding museum education in Museology Quarterly is conducted to discover the research angles and issues that are at the core of scholars’ concerns and to suggest further approaches and issues that demand more research efforts.