Title: 符號學在臺灣博物館教育研究與實踐上的應用:閱讀國立故宮博物院

Keywords: 符號學;博物館研究;博物館教育;政治符號;文化詮釋;國立故宮博物院

Abstract: 將符號學應用於博物館教育的研究與實踐上,主要是因為我相信:透過視覺符號的詮釋,觀眾所經歷的一種自我觀點來建構、組織意義的過程,對他們在博物館的學習與成長具有重要的價值。個體觀眾在進行詮釋的練習時,可以超越傳統教育活動名額限制與空間的框架,在博物館這個超級複合體當中,可以隨時、隨地、與隨意地透過符號閱讀的方式來進行「自我導向式」的學習。文中將探討:何謂符號學?符號學作為一種研究方法時所應該思考的面向、以及符號學做為博物館教育的補帖之意義為何?將符號學應用於博物館教育的研究與實踐上所具備的特質為何?在理論的建購之外,我將以一位「觀眾/讀者」的立場,對國立故宮博物院這個具有特殊歷史的巨型文化符號進行詮釋。並在文中與讀者分享透過個人的整體經驗、知識,在與故宮的各種符號間進行詮釋互動時,個人與故宮之間激盪出來的故事與火花。並進一步分析二十世紀的故宮如何由一個象徵「國族主義」的「政治符號」轉變為二十一世紀「以觀眾為中心」的「文化休閒符號」;從「死的故宮」變成「活的故宮」。最後提出:博物館可以是一個「民主的論壇」之觀念。相信觀眾在博物館進行符號學詮釋的同時,既是在為博物館創造新的文化,也是在為自己改寫生命故事。希望藉由本文,引發博物館教育相關學者與現場工作伙伴,在面對博物館教育與觀眾學習時,能開發更多的可能性,並以此鼓勵大眾在詮釋的無涯冰山中,加入自我的詮釋觀點,去建構一個屬於自己的美麗角落。

The application of semiotics to the study and practice of museum education is important for the meaning-making of museum visitors. As a way of learning, the individual visitor`s practice of semiotic interpretations can go beyond the limited traditional educational activities, and beyond the limited space in museum galleries. Semiotic interpretation can be carried on at any time, any place, inside or outside the museum itself. This paper will discuss what semiotics is, including these questions: What are the major concerns when applying semiotics as a research method in museum education? What are the major characteristics of semiotics as a complementary museum pedagogy? In addition to constructing theoretical foundations for semiotics and museum education, I also took a "visitor-reader`s" tour of the National Palace Museum in Taiwan. Interpreting the museum complex–a huge cultural sign itself–is to share the process, insights, and values of my meaning-making in this museum. Furthermore, I analyzed how the National Palace Museum of the twentieth century, which was "a political sign" of nationalism, has turned into "a cultural-leisure sign" encouraging a "visitor-centered" museum in the twenty-first century. And how a "dead NPM" has been transformed into a "live NPM." I believe that visitors are creating new museum cultures and rewriting their personal life stories when conducting their own semiotic interpretations in the museum. The purpose of this paper is to expand the museum educator’s vision to the potential of museum education and visitor learning with the application of semiotics. It also aims to encourage museum visitors to actively contribute in some small way to the interpretation of the museum and its contents.