題名: 從藝術養生到成功老化---美術館高齡志工的服務動機、障礙與經驗之研究

關鍵詞: 美術館志工;高齡志工;志工服務動機;志工服務障礙;志工經驗;藝術養生;成功老化

摘要: 80年代以來,隨著博物館功能的擴展,對志工的人力需求與日俱增。博物館志工具有輔助性專業人員與觀眾的雙重角色。了解高齡志工參與博物館的動機、障礙與服務經驗,有助於掌握其專業服務效能,更能彰顯博物館對這一群熱心文化參與的個體在生涯發展與生命意義上的特殊價值。屆臨退休與退休後的高齡志工是博物館珍貴的人力資源。她/他們長年在各工作領域累積的知識與經驗,可以對博物館教育與行政服務提供多元豐富的內涵。可惜的是,目前國內外對博物館高齡志工的研究相當稀少。本研究的目的在透析美術館高齡志工的經驗對個體生命的意義與對機構的價值,並推動「以美術館做為高齡志工藝術養生及成功老化的基地」之理念。選擇美術類的博物館為研究場域,是因為藝術在人類心靈提升與療養方面具有特殊功能,也是許多老年人積極參與的休閒養生活動。資料的收集擬採用「混合研究法設計」,針對四所國內公立美術館屆臨退休與退休後的高齡志工進行焦點團體訪談、問卷調查及深度訪談。研究的結果希望提升美術館對高齡志工需求之關注,藉由彰顯她/他們對美術館的價值,協助其成功老化,並珍惜此人力資源;另祈鼓勵屆臨退休或退休後高齡者以美術館志願服務做為終身學習與生涯規劃的選擇。

Along with the expansion of the museum’s functions since the 1980s, the need for volunteers has been increasing, and senior citizens are an excellent resource for this purpose. Not only can seniors make an important contribution as volunteers and museum paraprofessionals, they can also derive much individual benefit from what they experience in the museum to add to their lifelong learning. To understand the motivations, barriers, and experiences of seniors who volunteer in museums could help museum staff to better realize and use the many contributions of this population. Also, it could reveal the museum’s value for senior volunteers’ personal development and the meaning of the museum experience for their individual lives. Those about-to-retire and retired senior volunteers are a valuable human and social resource for museums. The abundant knowledge and variety of experiences accumulated throughout their lifetime provide rich content for their educational and administrative services to museums. In effect, relatively few studies have focused specifically on senior museum volunteers. Thus, the purpose of this study is to explore how senior volunteers’ experiences in the art museum affect the meaning of their lives and contribute to the organization served. It also aims to foster the idea of the art museum as an ideal setting for seniors to engage art as a means of successful aging. The art museum has been chosen for the study because art has long had the special function of elevating and healing our spiritual/mental life, and because many seniors in our society have engaged the arts for their leisure activities. A mixed methodology will be applied to collect the research data, including focus-group interviews, questionnaires, and in-depth individual interviews of seniors and museum staff at four art museums in Taiwan. The research findings could focus art museums’ attention on the needs and contributions of their senior volunteers and help them to age successfully by showing them their value as volunteers. Finally, the research results will be used to encourage those about-to-retire and retired seniors to consider art museum volunteerism as a good choice for their lifelong learning and late-life planning.