題名: 校園人權議題短片製作計畫的經驗與反思

關鍵詞: 社群藝術;人權議題;文化表現; Community arts;Human rights issues;Cultural expression

摘要: 公共藝術的思維方向由公共空間的藝術品設置一直演變到如今的社群藝術,實際上經歷了一次重要的文化轉向。本文所關切的課題是:現階段和校園內為何以及如何執行以價值議題為導向的社群藝術?首先探討公共藝術向社群藝術轉變的特殊方向,以強義的與弱義的社群藝術區分來分別目前社群藝術的發展與執行領域差異,其次就學生社群的文化表現問題,探討影像表達作為文化表現媒介的趨勢。最後以2009-2012年在人權教育課程上與大學學生社群共同持續進行的人權短片製作計畫內容與成果為例,分析此一弱義的社群藝術計畫在實踐過程中所遭遇的的價值認識與論述主題、相關知識與執行能力問題。

The genre of public art has been transformed dramatically in the last 20 years. From memorial sculptures to spatial assemblages and finally community based arts, public art has also stepped into a historical stage of culture turn. This essay surveys the reasons and ways of curating nowadays community arts that are value issues orientated. A distinction of community art in the strong sense and community arts in the weak sense is set to clarify the difference of current community arts. The main concern of this essay is to describe the cultural expression of student communities through the trend of images-media expression. By the case of Campus Human Rights Issues Video Project held during 2009-2012 and shall endure in the future, a set of reviews to analyze it's value cognition and discourse themes have been provided. The possibility of image expression in community arts has been suggested to the people who care about the different ways of curating community arts.