題名: 國中學生理化解題過程差異與其影響因素之研究

摘要: 本研究的旨在探究影響國中學生理化解題過程的因素。為深入瞭解國中學生理化解題過程的影響因素,國中教師的理化解題教學、與國中學生理化解題表現的關聯,本研究採用質的研究法進行資料的收集與分析。資料的來源包含教室觀察、晤談、問卷及各種書面資料等。資料分析過程中,採用三角校正法交互審核前述資料,並與另一位研究者互相討論研究結果,俾提高本研究的效度。研究結果發現,個案教師的理化解題教學,是以教導國中學生運用理化基本公式為主抽。影響國中學生理化解題過程的因素則有:學生的因素與教師教學的因素。有關學生的因素,主要是學生對概念的理解、學生對知識的統整過程、學生瞭解題意的過程及學生形成等式的過程。有關教師教學的因素,則是教師對於理化概念的教學、教師解題教學的題目型式及教師理化解題教學強調的解題方法。由於國中學生對於教師教學內容的統整方式、對理化基本概念的理解,存在著不同的理解,是影響國中學生能否應用這些基本概念進行解題的關鍵。然而,國中學生瞭解題意的過程、形成等式的過程則影響問題表徵的良窳與等式的正確性,直接影響國中學生的解題表現。綜合而言,國中學生的理化解題過程,深受其統整知識的方式、解題過程中的思維方式等個人特質影響,而個案教師的理化解題教學,對於提升國中學生解決複雜問題的能力,並無明顯的幫助。因此,國中教師應努力營造一個有益於學生習得問題解決的方法與策略的情境,俾提升學生解決複雜問題的能力。

The purpose of this research was to investigate the factors involved in the process of problem solving in junior high school students. To obtain a more indepth understanding of these factors, science teachers’ problem solving instruction and its correlation with students’ science problem solving performance was assessed. A qualitative research method was used for data collection and analysis. Data sources included classroom observations, interviews, and instructional documents. During the data analysis process, triangulation of data was used to verify findings and the results of the analysis were discussed with another researcher to corroborate conclusions. The result of this research indicate that the interviewed teacher’s science problem solving instruction primarily consisted of teaching students how to apply science formulas. Two major factors were involved in students’ science problem solving process: student factors and teacher factors. The student factors included understanding of scientific concepts, integration of scientific knowledge, interpretation of presented problems, and the students’ process of formulating the equation. With respect to the teacher, factors included instruction of the scientific concepts, problem types used during problem solving instruction, and problem solving methods emphasized during problem solving instruction. The students’ approaches to the integration of the content of the teacher’s instruction and their understanding of scientific concepts were different were t he primary factors determining whether students could successfully solve scientific problems. In addition, the students’ interpretation of the meaning of problems and subsequent formation of equations affected the quality of problem representation as well as the accuracy of the equation. Students’ science problem solving was strongly influenced by individual factors such as their ways of integrating scientific knowledge, and the types of thinking used during the problem solving process. However, the interviewed teacher’s problem solving instruction did not significantly help students improve their ability to solve complex problems. Therefor, science teachers must continue to try to create a context that can facilitate students’ learning of the methods and strategies of problem solving. In addition, to improve students’ ability to solve complex problems, individual student difference should be considered. It is suggested that a variety of teaching strategies wil1 be needed to successfully meet students’ need.