題名: An International Investigation of Preservice Science Teachers' Pedagogical and Subject Matter Knowledge Structures

關鍵詞: Teachers' knowledge structures;Teacher education; 職前科學教師;教學;學科知識

摘要: The nature and development of an international sample of preservice s cience teachers' subject matter and pedagogical knowledge structures were assessed as they proceeded through student teaching. Twelve American and 14 Taiwanese preservice science teachers were asked to create representations of their subject matter and pedagogical knowledge structures before and after their student teaching experience. They also participated in a videotaped interview concerning knowledge structure represen-tations and transcribed interviews with and between subjects were performed. Initial knowledge structures were typically linear and not coherent. Subject matter representations were stable, while pedagogy structures were susceptible to change, in the American sample, as a consequence of teaching. The American preservice teachers perceived pedagogy and subject matter as distinct and exerting separate influences on classroom practice, while the Taiwanese sample consistently exhibited difficulty in sepa-rating subject matter from pedagogy. Differences between the nature and development of the knowledge structure representations of the two groups were related to both cultural differences and differences in approaches to teacher preparation between the two countries. Taken within the context of prior research, the results support the assertion that a clear relationship exists between the complexity of teachers' knowledge structures and subsequent translation into classroom practice. Given that only one teacher preparation program from each country constituted the sample for the investigation, the reader is cautioned against over-generalizing the results to Taiwan and the U.S. in general. However, this initial cross-cultural investigation does raise some questions concerning the differences in approach to teacher education in Taiwan and the U.S.

職前科學教師的學科知識和教學知識結構之本質與發展,是針對二十六位我國、美國兩地的職前教師,在進行實習教學之中評鑑而得。有十二位美國的職前教師和十四位我國的職前教師參與本項研究,研究的重點主要在教學實習前後,將他們的學科知識和教學知識以適當的圖形加以繪製出來。此外,也針對這些實習教師的教學表現進行晤談,並將晤談加以錄影。然後,將所收集的知識結構之表徵與晤談內容轉錄資料,在職前教師之間和每一位職前教師本身,運用質的研究法加以比較分析。研究結果顯示,這些職前教師起始的知識結構,基本上,呈現了線性,也缺乏同調。在實習教學之後,美國職前教師之學科知識表徵呈現穩定狀態,然而,教學知識結構發生改變。而且,美國職前教師認為教學與學科知識是屬於不同領域的知識,而且對課室教學的影響也各自獨立的。對於要把學科知識和教學知識加以區別,我國的職前教師則一致地認為有相當程度的困難。對於我國和美國兩地的職前教師之教學知學和學科知識結構的本質與發展之差異,應係關聯到兩國文化的基本差異,及師資培育的方式之差異使然。若考慮將以前研究的情境因素考慮在內,本研究的結果仍然支持如下的主張:教師知識結構之複雜性與其轉化為課室教學的表現是存在著明確的關係。