題名: Different Gender Students’ Perceptions of Classroom Climate in a Trial of a Teacher-Developed Interdisciplinary Module

關鍵詞: 統整教學;九年一貫課程; Classroom climate;Gender difference;Interdisciplinary module

摘要: 九年一貫課程改革中,鼓勵教師組成教師團隊、發展統整的學校本位課程。研究者所屬的師資培育機構,針對在職教師的需求,設計師資專業成長學程,協助個案教師群依照 J.M. Palmer 的課程連結模式,發展統整的教學模組。本研究旨在採討個案教師群試教其發展的統整課程教學模組下,學生對於學習環境感受的變化情形。研究中運用問卷,並輔以觀察、晤談、觀察筆記,來了解學生對於學習環境的感受。統計結果呈現,整體而言學生在「學生的親和關係」、「參與」、「探究」以及「合作」等四個向度有顯著提昇。女同學則在「學生的親和關係」及「合作」兩個向度的得分顯著提昇,但在「教師支持」、「參與」、「探究」及「平等」等四個向度得分顯著低於男同學。結合晤談及其他質性資料發現,與教師的熟悉程度以及先前的探究經驗是重要的影響因素。本研究中,女同學在合作的學習環境中可以藉由組內互動來獲得學習,然而,相關文獻中指出女學生較缺乏與教師互動的情形,在本研究中並未能獲得改善。因此,本研究建議九年一貫課程改革中鼓勵教師組成教學團隊進行統整教學的政策,在落實施行時應注意對男女學生學習的影響;師資培育機構在協助教師發展及施行所設計之教學模組時,亦應注意此一議題,將之納入師資專業成長的重要面向。

Based on their understandings of New Nine-Year Curriculum Reform in Taiwan, six representative science teachers from a public junior-high school, following J.M. Palmer’s Curricular Connection Model, developed and implemented an interdisciplinary module while they participated in a professional development program that was operated in accordance with a 4-step planning cycle framework. A questionnaire, “What is happening in this classroom,” was administered before and after a trial of the module. A t-test and an ANCOVA were conducted to explore the changes of students’ perceptions as well as gender difference. According to post-scores from WIHIC, thirty students, balanced in gender from five participating classes, were interviewed. After triangulating with field notes and data from an observation checklist based on WIHIC items, we found a significant increase in scores for “Student Cohesiveness,” “Student Involvement,” “Investigation,” and “Cooperation” for all the students. In addition, female students receive significantly higher average scores than males for “Student Cohesiveness” and “Cooperation,” and significantly lower average scores for “Teacher Support,” “Student Involvement,” “Investigation” and “Equality” subscales. Familiarity with the teacher, and teachers’ and students’ previous experience with inquiry were important influencing factors. Although the higher peer interaction rate compensated for the lower teacher-student interaction rate of female students in this study, for a longer term of learning, the gap between teacher interaction with boys and girls might be enlarged. Suggestions for a policy of encouraging use of the team teaching approach and the development of a professional development program are provided based on the findings.