題名: 發展錨定式科學寫作模式之行動研究

關鍵詞: 科學寫作;錨定 Science Writing;Anchoring

摘要: 在涵化入科學社群的過程中,語言扮演一個關鍵的角色。學習者可以運用寫作的語言作為工具,來學習與建構其對科學的理解。本行動研究即希望發展出協助學生經由寫作學習科學的教學模式,並透過設計的寫作任務協助學生建構對科學概念的理解。研究者們先運用單元概念關係圖分析教學單元,而後設計連續性的寫作任務,並探究一班四年級二十六位學生在每個寫作任務期間所呈現的寫作表徵及影響寫作的原因。第一階段的研究發現約有92%的學生傾向於在寫作文本中描述可觀察的現象與操弄過的經驗,但缺乏描述先前學習單元中所學習的定義或專有術語,而且也很少對兩個或以上的因素做整合性的說明。第二階段,研究者設計錨定式科學寫作模式,以學習者在先前學習單元中所獲得的具體學習經驗當做錨定物,促使學習者反思與轉化他們對於科學概念的理解,由此提升了學生整合觀察的現象與專有術語或定義的學習成效。本研究之成果可供科學教師參酌,設計協助學生經由寫作學習科學的系列教學活動。

Language plays a critical role in enculturating learners into science communities. Written language could be used as a tool in science learning and constructing understandings. This study employed the writing tasks to facilitate students' understandings and coordinate the evidences and theories. The tasks were designed and sequenced in each science unit followed a content analysis by applying concept mapping strategy. This study explored the characteristics of writing representations for 26 4th graders' and generated the influencing factors in the writing sessions. The first study found that around 92% of the 4th graders tended to incorporate observable phenomena and manipulating their experiences instead of applying definitions and terms from previous lessons. The authors proposed a model of situated science writing for the study in the second stage, and found that students applied their concrete learning experiences from previous lessons as the anchors inducing their reflection and transforming their understandings. The data indicated that the model is successful in increasing students' learning on connecting observed phenomena and the specialized terms or definitions.