題名: 國中學生「燃燒」概念診斷之研究

關鍵詞: 迷思概念;診斷測驗;燃燒現象; Misconceptions;Diagnostic Instrument;Combustion

摘要: 本研究旨在診斷國中學生對於燃燒現象相關概念之迷思,共包含化學變化、氧化反應、燃點、可燃物、助燃物和質量守恆定律等十五個相關概念。經由描述性的研究,晤談6位七年級學生和6位九年級學生,以瞭解國中學生對於「燃燒」的原有概念以及「燃燒」迷思概念的來源。晤談資料經過整理、編碼和分析後,用以發展「燃燒」概念二段式診斷性紙筆測驗工具,工具初稿經由預試樣本共206位學生的施測結果及11位學生的晤談資料後,再修訂工具的內容,完成「燃燒」概念二段式診斷性紙筆測驗工具。最後,本研究採用調查研究法,使用發展完成的「燃燒」概念二段式診斷性紙筆測驗工具,對正式樣本共1210位國中學生施測,藉以了解不同年級國中學生對「燃燒」相關概念發展的情形,並從質量守恆、能量、化學反應和燃燒的條件四個概念領域,探討國中學生對燃燒現象普遍持有的迷思概念。研究發現:(一)七年級、八年級和九年級學生主要的「燃燒」迷思概念大致相同;(二)七年級和八年級學生對於「燃燒」迷思概念內容及試題中二階段作答皆正確的人數比例較相近;(三)九年級學生於試題中二階段作答皆正確的人數比例不高,且人數比例分散在各個理由選項,顯示九年級學生依然存有許多迷思概念;(四)在燃燒的條件中,三個年級於試題中理由選項作答人數比例分佈大致相同,顯示學生在此方面的概念學習沒有明顯的成長。本研究結果有助於瞭解國中學生對「燃燒」概念的學習和成長趨勢,以提供教與學上的助益。

The purpose of this study was to explore the misconceptions about combustion held by junior high school students. There were fifteen combustion-related concepts in this study. To understand their ideas about combustion, this study collected the descriptive data from interviews of 12 junior high school students, six in the 7th grade and six in the 9th grade. After systematically analyzing the above data, this study developed a paper-and-pencil type two-tier diagnosis instrument for junior high school students. The data of interviews from eleven students and of paper-and-pencil test from 206 students were used to revise the two-tier diagnosis instrument. The instrument was then employed to 1210 junior high school students. The results indicated that students in the 8th and 9th grades had the same misconceptions as those in the 7th grade, and the 7th-and 8th-grade students scored in misconceptions and the population percentage almost identically on the test. However, the 9th-grade students did not score high on the test, which indicated that 9th-grade students still had many different kinds misconceptions. For conceptions about combustible, the population percentage in these three grades had the same distributions. While it seems clear that the junior high school students showed no significant growth on their conceptual learning about combustion, the results of this study should assist science teachers to understand what students have learned and how much their knowledge of combustion has grown.