题名: 在試教情境下探討國中生物教師對於教科書之觀點及其影響因素

关键词: 九年一貫課程改革;教科書發展;教師對教科書之觀點

摘要: 自民國九十一年九月,國中階段正式實施九年一貫課程起,已有五年的施行經驗。在科學教育而言,九年一貫課程是一種課程改革。而課程改革的重要工具應是課程材料,雖然,發展新的教材和使用新教材的方法是很重要的,但使這些教材付諸實現的過程更是具關鍵性,而教師則是關鍵性的重要角色。就如同Schneider 與Rivet (2000)所指出,如果教材是通往課程改革的一個有利工具,這個教材必須能有效的被教師在課室情境中廣泛的運用。所以,本研究擬探討試教過程對教科書發展的影響,並藉由此新版教科書的試教情境來探討教師面對新版教科書的觀點及影響教師觀點的因素。研究對象為參與試教的北、中、南三所國中的八位自然與生活科技教師,研究之資料收集以質性資料為主,包含了與專家之座談、個案教師晤談及問卷調查等,並以三角校正法分析多元資料,以佐證本研究之結果與發現。研究結果顯示,試教過程對教科書的發展是相當重要,不但可以具體的改善教科書,也可以使教師對教科書內容及理念有更深入的認識。另一方面,教師對教科書的看法多著重於文字、圖片、內容分量等,影響的主要因素則為進度壓力、學生的成績及教師的教學經驗。而對教材是否符合九年一貫的理念與精神?是否有助於學生認知發展與學習能力?是否能提高學生的學習興趣?及是否有助學生學習與思考等,則較少有教師提及。研究結果將提供未來教科書發展之建議。

This study was conducted to explore the views of junior high schools’ science teachers about the development of a new textbook relevant to the nine-year science curriculum. Also investigated were the influencing factors of the aforementioned views. Eight volunteer science teachers from three junior high schools located in northern, middle, and southern Taiwan participated in this project. The research period lasted for a semester in 2005. Procedures concerning taking field-notes, videotaping expert meetings, interviews, and answering a five point Likert-style questionnaire were followed to investigate teachers’ perceptions about the new science textbook. All the procedures were administered to the participants in the middle and at the end of the semester with the purposes of exploring teachers’ views on new science textbook. The results revealed that the science teachers tended to pay more attention to the wordings, sentences, pictures, and the amount of the content. However, whether the new textbook could reflect the ideas of nine-year science curriculum fit the students’ capability, learning motivation and promote their learning and thinking were rarely noticed. It was also found that the factors which affected science teachers’ views of the new textbook included their teaching schedules, students’ scores on the exam, and their previous teaching experiences. In summary, this study could provide not only teachers’ views of a new version of textbook, but also a referent for future development of science curriculum.